Orange County  »  92651  »  Broadway St  »  239 Broadway St

239 Broadway Street, Laguna Beach, CA 92651 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

239 Broadway Street, Laguna Beach, CA 92651
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 239 Broadway Street, Laguna Beach
Zip code 92651
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 239 Broadway Street, Laguna Beach

Sale date 12/15/2025
Sale price $18,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $49,704

Lot & Building Information for 239 Broadway Street, Laguna Beach

Building sqft 15,000
Building class Store
Acreage 0.327

Other Property Data for 239 Broadway Street, Laguna Beach

• • Improvements for 239 Broadway Street, Laguna Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 239 Broadway Street, Laguna Beach

How many sq. ft. does 239 Broadway Street, Laguna Beach, CA 92651 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 239 Broadway Street, Laguna Beach, CA 92651 has a total of 15,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,200.

What is the market value of 239 Broadway Street, Laguna Beach, CA 92651?

The current market value is $4,893,128.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 239 Broadway Street, Laguna Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 239 Broadway Street, Laguna Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2025 $18,000,000
09/26/1989 $480,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 239 Broadway Street, Laguna Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 239 Broadway Street, Laguna Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/15/2025 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
12/15/2025 Grant Deed
12/03/2025 Quitclaim Deed
12/18/2012 Grant Deed
09/26/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 239 Broadway Street, Laguna Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 239 Broadway Street, Laguna Beach, CA 92651. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $49,704
Market value $4,893,128

Special Assessments for 239 Broadway Street, Laguna Beach

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Lagbch sewer asmt (949) 497-0316
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 239 Broadway Street, Laguna Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 239 Broadway Street, Laguna Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,893,128 1.0158 $49,704 +2.00%
2024-2025 $4,797,185 1.0158 $48,730 +2.35%
2023-2024 $4,703,123 1.0123 $47,610 +1.91%
2022-2023 $4,610,905 1.0132 $46,718 +1.95%
2021-2022 $4,520,496 1.0137 $45,824 +1.04%

Permits for 239 Broadway Street, Laguna Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 239 Broadway Street, Laguna Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Laguna Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,805,000
-2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,479
-10.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Laguna Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Laguna Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Laguna-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,557
Median age 54.1
Average household income $246,944
Family households 56.8%
Occupied housing units 11,178
Owner occupied units 67.0%
Average number of people per household 2.09
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 239 Broadway Street, Laguna Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)