Orange County  »  18 Alcott Pl

18 Alcott Place, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Alcott Place, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Alcott Place, Laguna Niguel
Zip code 92677
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Alcott Place, Laguna Niguel

Sale date 06/30/2009
Sale price $1,540,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,895

Lot & Building Information for 18 Alcott Place, Laguna Niguel

Building sqft 3,894
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.407
Year built 1986
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family District 3 (RS-3)

Other Property Data for 18 Alcott Place, Laguna Niguel

• • Improvements for 18 Alcott Place, Laguna Niguel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Alcott Place, Laguna Niguel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Alcott Place, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677?

18 Alcott Place, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677 was built in 1986 and has a total of 3,894 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Alcott Place, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $988,299, the tax amount paid for 18 Alcott Place, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677 is $9,966.

When was 18 Alcott Place, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677 last sold?

18 Alcott Place, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677 was last sold in 06/04/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Alcott Place, Laguna Niguel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Alcott Place, Laguna Niguel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2009 $1,540,000
10/14/1993 $550,000
08/14/1991 $645,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Alcott Place, Laguna Niguel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Alcott Place, Laguna Niguel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/19/2023 Notice Contract
07/19/2023 Ucc - F S
06/26/2020 Trust Deed
06/04/2013 Quitclaim Deed
06/03/2013 Trust Deed 06/01/2043
06/03/2013 Quitclaim Deed
06/30/2009 Deed
10/19/1995 Deed
10/14/1993 Deed
02/19/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Alcott Place, Laguna Niguel

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Alcott Place, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,966
Current property tax $9,895
Market value $988,299

Special Assessments for 18 Alcott Place, Laguna Niguel

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 18 Alcott Place, Laguna Niguel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Alcott Place, Laguna Niguel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $988,299 1.0084 $9,966 +1.69%
2024-2025 $968,921 1.0115 $9,801 +2.17%
2023-2024 $949,923 1.0098 $9,592 +1.94%
2022-2023 $931,298 1.0104 $9,410 +1.96%
2021-2022 $913,038 1.0108 $9,229 +1.01%

Permits for 18 Alcott Place, Laguna Niguel

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Alcott Place, Laguna Niguel, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/14/2023
05/26/2023
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 18 Alcott Place, Laguna Niguel with a free account.
Sign up

Laguna Niguel residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,271,250
5.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$733
-1.2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Laguna Niguel so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Laguna Niguel and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Laguna-Niguel and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Alcott Place, Laguna Niguel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Alcott Place, Laguna Niguel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Malcom Elementary School 8 Public K-5 548 0.67
Montessori Of Laguna Niguel NR Private PK-1 42 0.72
Montessori Of Laguna Niguel NR Private PK-1 42 0.72
St. Anne School NR Private PK-8 671 0.83
St. Anne School NR Private PK-8 671 0.83

Nearest middle schools

St. Anne School NR Private PK-8 671 0.83
Marco Forster Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,082 1.48
California Learning Academy NR Private 7-8 0 1.49
Heart Christian Preparatory Academy NR Private K-8 239 1.54
Capistrano Valley Christian Schools NR Private K-12 509 1.68

Nearest high schools

Dana Hills High School 9 Public 9-12 1,965 1.69
Ocean View School NR Private 5-12 45 1.87
Saddelback Valley Christian Schools Pssp NR Private 9-12 27 1.91
Jserra Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 1,250 1.96

Neighbors for 18 Alcott Place, Laguna Niguel

Here are the neighbors for 18 Alcott Place, Laguna Niguel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Alcott Pl, Laguna Niguel 3,091
8 Alcott Pl, Laguna Niguel 2,515 06/16/2023 $2,032,000
20 Copps Hill St, Laguna Niguel 3,161 11/12/2020
20 Alcott Pl, Laguna Niguel 2,861 04/23/2018
6 Copps Hill St, Laguna Niguel 3,091 10/25/2007
8 Copps Hill St, Laguna Niguel 3,028 02/03/2021
12 Alcott Pl, Laguna Niguel 2,861 12/10/2021 $2,400,000
4 Copps Hill St, Laguna Niguel 2,861 02/24/2022 $2,810,000
2 Copps Hill St, Laguna Niguel 2,972 01/27/1998 $550,000
2 Alcott Pl, Laguna Niguel 2,625 10/06/1997 $495,000
18 Copps Hill St, Laguna Niguel 2,772 01/30/1992
22 Alcott Pl, Laguna Niguel 2,896 02/26/2021
4 Alcott Pl, Laguna Niguel 3,091 12/21/2021
16 Copps Hill St, Laguna Niguel 3,091 03/28/2024
12 Copps Hill St, Laguna Niguel 2,861 03/13/2007 $1,325,000
16 Alcott Pl, Laguna Niguel 2,861 06/18/2025 $4,200,000
10 Alcott Pl, Laguna Niguel 2,538 04/19/2021 $2,100,000
6 Alcott Pl, Laguna Niguel 3,401 06/22/1998 $665,000
10 Copps Hill St, Laguna Niguel 3,091 11/13/2020
14 Copps Hill St, Laguna Niguel 2,671 10/07/2003