Orange County  »  24 Asilomar Rd

24 Asilomar Road, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Asilomar Road, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Asilomar Road, Laguna Niguel
Zip code 92677
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Asilomar Road, Laguna Niguel

Sale date 06/15/2009
Sale price $2,175,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,086

Lot & Building Information for 24 Asilomar Road, Laguna Niguel

Building sqft 5,161
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.303
Year built 1997
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate District (RS-2)

Other Property Data for 24 Asilomar Road, Laguna Niguel

• • Improvements for 24 Asilomar Road, Laguna Niguel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Asilomar Road, Laguna Niguel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Asilomar Road, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677?

24 Asilomar Road, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677 was built in 1997 and has a total of 5,161 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Asilomar Road, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,891,381, the tax amount paid for 24 Asilomar Road, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677 is $29,156.

When was 24 Asilomar Road, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677 last sold?

24 Asilomar Road, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677 was last sold in 10/15/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Asilomar Road, Laguna Niguel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Asilomar Road, Laguna Niguel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2009 $2,175,000
07/01/2004 $2,200,000
12/20/1996 $208,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Asilomar Road, Laguna Niguel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Asilomar Road, Laguna Niguel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/15/2021 Grant Deed
08/24/2020 Quitclaim Deed
10/30/2019 Trust Deed 11/01/2049
10/12/2017 Trust Deed
04/04/2016 Trust Deed 04/01/2046
10/22/2015 Trust Deed 11/01/2045
11/18/2014 Trust Deed
06/15/2009 Deed
07/01/2004 Deed
04/10/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Asilomar Road, Laguna Niguel

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Asilomar Road, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,157
Current property tax $29,086
Market value $2,891,381

Special Assessments for 24 Asilomar Road, Laguna Niguel

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 24 Asilomar Road, Laguna Niguel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Asilomar Road, Laguna Niguel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,891,381 1.0084 $29,157 +1.69%
2024-2025 $2,834,688 1.0115 $28,673 +2.17%
2023-2024 $2,779,106 1.0098 $28,063 +1.94%
2022-2023 $2,724,614 1.0104 $27,529 +1.96%
2021-2022 $2,671,191 1.0108 $27,000 +1.01%

Permits for 24 Asilomar Road, Laguna Niguel

The complete history of permits filed for 24 Asilomar Road, Laguna Niguel, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/18/2018
04/05/2018
01/16/2018
09/14/2016
08/18/2016
Unlock the permit history for 24 Asilomar Road, Laguna Niguel with a free account.
Sign up

Laguna Niguel residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,271,250
5.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$733
-1.2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Laguna Niguel so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Laguna Niguel and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Laguna-Niguel and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Asilomar Road, Laguna Niguel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Asilomar Road, Laguna Niguel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.