Orange County  »  28682 Rancho Grande

28682 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28682 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28682 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel
Zip code 92677
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 28682 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel

Current property tax $5,107

Lot & Building Information for 28682 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel

Building sqft 2,736
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.119
Year built 1986
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family District 3 (RS-3)

Other Property Data for 28682 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel

• • Improvements for 28682 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28682 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28682 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677?

28682 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28682 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $513,465, the tax amount paid for 28682 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677 is $5,177.

When was 28682 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677 last sold?

28682 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677 was last sold in 05/23/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28682 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28682 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28682 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/23/2016 Quitclaim Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28682 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel

Access detailed property tax data for 28682 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel, CA 92677. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,178
Current property tax $5,107
Market value $513,465

Special Assessments for 28682 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 28682 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28682 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $513,465 1.0084 $5,178 +1.69%
2024-2025 $503,398 1.0115 $5,092 +2.17%
2023-2024 $493,528 1.0098 $4,984 +1.94%
2022-2023 $483,851 1.0104 $4,889 +1.96%
2021-2022 $474,364 1.0108 $4,795 +1.01%

Permits for 28682 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel

The complete history of permits filed for 28682 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Laguna Niguel residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,271,250
5.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$733
-1.2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Laguna Niguel so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Laguna Niguel and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Laguna-Niguel and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28682 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28682 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Saddleback Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 220 0.34
Saddleback Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.36
McDowell School NR Private PK-6 126 0.38
McDowell School NR Private PK-6 126 0.38
Marian Bergeson Elementary School 7 Public K-5 506 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Saddleback Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 220 0.34
Saddleback Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.36
Niguel Hills Middle School 8 Public 6-8 721 0.49
Community Roots Academy 7 Charter K-8 783 0.76
Grace Classical Academy NR Private K-8 110 1.03

Nearest high schools

Saddleback Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 220 0.34
Saddleback Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.36
Capistrano Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 2,029 1.37
Armenta Learning Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.41
Ocean View School NR Private 5-12 45 1.91

Neighbors for 28682 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel

Here are the neighbors for 28682 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28671 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel 2,736 11/17/2003
28621 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel 2,529
28662 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel 2,529 04/19/2019
28652 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel 2,448 10/30/2015 $870,000
28586 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel 2,736 08/21/2020 $1,165,000
28641 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel 2,736 01/07/2025 $2,200,000
28672 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel 2,227 09/16/2020
28642 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel 2,736
28602 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel 2,529 05/04/2026 $1,980,000
28681 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel 2,529 04/24/1996
28601 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel 2,736 06/29/2001
28632 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel 2,227 07/25/2019
28661 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel 2,227 01/28/2021
28651 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel 2,400 11/30/2017
28622 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel 2,529
28691 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel 2,400
28631 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel 2,227 07/26/2024
28611 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel 2,400 03/02/2020
28612 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel 2,736 05/07/2014
28592 Rancho Grande, Laguna Niguel 2,227 05/27/2025 $1,675,000