Orange County  »  92651  »  Nyes Pl  »  650 Nyes Pl

650 Nyes Place, Laguna Beach, CA 92651 Property Information

650 Nyes Place, Laguna Beach, CA 92651 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

650 Nyes Place, Laguna Beach, CA 92651
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 650 Nyes Place, Laguna Beach
Zip code 92651
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 650 Nyes Place, Laguna Beach

Sale date 07/01/2013
Sale price $2,495,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,997

Lot & Building Information for 650 Nyes Place, Laguna Beach

Building sqft 3,840
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.4
Year built 1991
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Low Density Zone (R-1)

Other Property Data for 650 Nyes Place, Laguna Beach

• • Improvements for 650 Nyes Place, Laguna Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 650 Nyes Place, Laguna Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 650 Nyes Place, Laguna Beach, CA 92651?

650 Nyes Place, Laguna Beach, CA 92651 was built in 1991 and has a total of 3,840 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 650 Nyes Place, Laguna Beach, CA 92651 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,058,525, the tax amount paid for 650 Nyes Place, Laguna Beach, CA 92651 is $31,068.

When was 650 Nyes Place, Laguna Beach, CA 92651 last sold?

650 Nyes Place, Laguna Beach, CA 92651 was last sold in 08/02/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 650 Nyes Place, Laguna Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 650 Nyes Place, Laguna Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2013 $2,495,000
05/13/2004 $1,900,000
07/31/1998 $1,050,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 650 Nyes Place, Laguna Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 650 Nyes Place, Laguna Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/27/2015 Trust Deed 03/01/2045
03/31/2014 Trust Deed 04/01/2044
08/02/2013 Trust Deed 08/01/2028
08/02/2013 Grant Deed
07/01/2013 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
07/01/2013 Grant Deed
04/14/2008 Deed
08/23/2007 Deed
05/13/2004 Deed
01/30/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 650 Nyes Place, Laguna Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 650 Nyes Place, Laguna Beach, CA 92651. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $31,068
Current property tax $30,997
Market value $3,058,525

Special Assessments for 650 Nyes Place, Laguna Beach

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Lagbch sewer asmt (949) 497-0316
Lagbch solidwaste (949) 497-0316
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 650 Nyes Place, Laguna Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 650 Nyes Place, Laguna Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,058,525 1.0158 $31,068 +2.00%
2024-2025 $2,998,554 1.0158 $30,459 +2.35%
2023-2024 $2,939,759 1.0123 $29,759 +1.91%
2022-2023 $2,882,117 1.0132 $29,202 +1.95%
2021-2022 $2,825,605 1.0137 $28,643 +1.04%

Permits for 650 Nyes Place, Laguna Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 650 Nyes Place, Laguna Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Laguna Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,805,000
-2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,479
-10.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Laguna Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Laguna Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Laguna-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 650 Nyes Place, Laguna Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 650 Nyes Place, Laguna Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools