Orange County  »  22802 Via Orvieto

22802 Via Orvieto, Dana Point, CA 92629 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22802 Via Orvieto, Dana Point, CA 92629
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22802 Via Orvieto, Dana Point
Zip code 92629
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 22802 Via Orvieto, Dana Point

Sale date 04/02/2021
Sale price $2,890,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,599

Lot & Building Information for 22802 Via Orvieto, Dana Point

Building sqft 3,649
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.214
Year built 1989
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family 7 Du/Ac (RSF 7)

Other Property Data for 22802 Via Orvieto, Dana Point

• • Improvements for 22802 Via Orvieto, Dana Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22802 Via Orvieto, Dana Point

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22802 Via Orvieto, Dana Point, CA 92629?

22802 Via Orvieto, Dana Point, CA 92629 was built in 1989 and has a total of 3,649 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22802 Via Orvieto, Dana Point, CA 92629 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,133,534, the tax amount paid for 22802 Via Orvieto, Dana Point, CA 92629 is $31,598.

When was 22802 Via Orvieto, Dana Point, CA 92629 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22802 Via Orvieto, Dana Point, CA 92629 was last sold in 04/02/2021 for $2,890,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22802 Via Orvieto, Dana Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22802 Via Orvieto, Dana Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2021 $2,890,000
04/18/2018 $2,775,000
11/19/2007 $2,900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22802 Via Orvieto, Dana Point with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22802 Via Orvieto, Dana Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/16/2022 Trust Deed
02/28/2022 Trust Deed 03/01/2052
04/02/2021 Grant Deed
04/18/2018 Grant Deed
04/18/2018 Affidavit
11/19/2007 Deed
10/03/2006 Deed
05/10/2002 Deed
02/17/1993 Deed
12/12/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22802 Via Orvieto, Dana Point

Access detailed property tax data for 22802 Via Orvieto, Dana Point, CA 92629. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $31,599
Market value $3,133,534

Special Assessments for 22802 Via Orvieto, Dana Point

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Sewer block rate (866) 427-4304
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167
Water capacity service (866) 427-4304

Assessment History for 22802 Via Orvieto, Dana Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22802 Via Orvieto, Dana Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,133,534 1.0084 $31,599 +1.69%
2024-2025 $3,072,093 1.0115 $31,074 +2.35%
2023-2024 $3,006,756 1.0098 $30,362 +1.94%
2022-2023 $2,947,800 1.0104 $29,785 +1.02%
2021-2022 $2,917,020 1.0108 $29,485 +1.01%

Permits for 22802 Via Orvieto, Dana Point

The complete history of permits filed for 22802 Via Orvieto, Dana Point, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Dana Point residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,000,000
14.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,048
8.2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Dana Point so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Dana Point and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Dana-Point and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22802 Via Orvieto, Dana Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22802 Via Orvieto, Dana Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools