Orange County  »  24232 Blue Lantern St

24232 Blue Lantern Street, Dana Point, CA 92629 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24232 Blue Lantern Street, Dana Point, CA 92629
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24232 Blue Lantern Street, Dana Point
Zip code 92629
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 24232 Blue Lantern Street, Dana Point

Sale date 03/15/2022
Sale price $15,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $74,417

Lot & Building Information for 24232 Blue Lantern Street, Dana Point

Building class Commercial (3)
Acreage 0.301

Other Property Data for 24232 Blue Lantern Street, Dana Point

• • Improvements for 24232 Blue Lantern Street, Dana Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24232 Blue Lantern Street, Dana Point

What is the assessed value of 24232 Blue Lantern Street, Dana Point, CA 92629 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,379,757, the tax amount paid for 24232 Blue Lantern Street, Dana Point, CA 92629 is $74,417.

When was 24232 Blue Lantern Street, Dana Point, CA 92629 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24232 Blue Lantern Street, Dana Point, CA 92629 was last sold in 03/15/2022 for $15,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24232 Blue Lantern Street, Dana Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24232 Blue Lantern Street, Dana Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2022 $15,200,000
07/14/1989 $2,052,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24232 Blue Lantern Street, Dana Point with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 24232 Blue Lantern Street, Dana Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/15/2022 Grant Deed
12/11/2018 Grant Deed
12/11/2018 Grant Deed
12/11/2018 Grant Deed
12/11/2018 Grant Deed
12/11/2018 Grant Deed
12/11/2018 Affidavit
03/29/1996 Deed
08/02/1989 Deed
07/14/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24232 Blue Lantern Street, Dana Point

Access detailed property tax data for 24232 Blue Lantern Street, Dana Point, CA 92629. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $74,417
Market value $7,379,757

Special Assessments for 24232 Blue Lantern Street, Dana Point

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 24232 Blue Lantern Street, Dana Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24232 Blue Lantern Street, Dana Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,379,757 1.0084 $74,417 +1.69%
2024-2025 $7,235,056 1.0115 $73,183 +2.17%
2023-2024 $7,093,193 1.0098 $71,627 +562.05%
2022-2023 $1,070,768 1.0104 $10,819 +1.96%
2021-2022 $1,049,773 1.0108 $10,611 +1.01%

Permits for 24232 Blue Lantern Street, Dana Point

The complete history of permits filed for 24232 Blue Lantern Street, Dana Point, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Dana Point residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,000,000
14.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,048
8.2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Dana Point so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Dana Point and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Dana-Point and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,579
Median age 48
Average household income $201,732
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 11,031
Owner occupied units 62.4%
Average number of people per household 2.31
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,290,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,544,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24232 Blue Lantern Street, Dana Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).