Orange County  »  704 Avenida Azor

704 Avenida Azor, San Clemente, CA 92673 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

704 Avenida Azor, San Clemente, CA 92673
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 704 Avenida Azor, San Clemente
Zip code 92673
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 704 Avenida Azor, San Clemente

Sale date 04/24/1991
Sale price $442,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,748

Lot & Building Information for 704 Avenida Azor, San Clemente

Building sqft 3,765
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.235 i
Year built 1991
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Low 4.5 Unit/Gross Acre (7. 0 Units/Net Acre) (RL-PRD)

Other Property Data for 704 Avenida Azor, San Clemente

• • Improvements for 704 Avenida Azor, San Clemente , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 704 Avenida Azor, San Clemente

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 704 Avenida Azor, San Clemente, CA 92673?

704 Avenida Azor, San Clemente, CA 92673 was built in 1991 and has a total of 3,765 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 704 Avenida Azor, San Clemente, CA 92673 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $973,663, the tax amount paid for 704 Avenida Azor, San Clemente, CA 92673 is $9,818.

When was 704 Avenida Azor, San Clemente, CA 92673 last sold?

704 Avenida Azor, San Clemente, CA 92673 was last sold in 01/03/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 704 Avenida Azor, San Clemente

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 704 Avenida Azor, San Clemente, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/1991 $442,000

Title Documents for 704 Avenida Azor, San Clemente

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/03/2022 Ucc - F S
06/30/2016 Trust Deed
01/03/2013 Grant Deed
12/14/2012 Trust Deed 01/01/2043
12/14/2012 Grant Deed
12/14/2012 Subdn Agreement
07/09/2001 Deed
04/24/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 704 Avenida Azor, San Clemente

Access detailed property tax data for 704 Avenida Azor, San Clemente, CA 92673. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,818
Current property tax $9,748
Market value $973,663

Special Assessments for 704 Avenida Azor, San Clemente

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 704 Avenida Azor, San Clemente

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 704 Avenida Azor, San Clemente, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $973,663 1.0084 $9,818 +1.69%
2024-2025 $954,572 1.0115 $9,655 +2.17%
2023-2024 $935,855 1.0098 $9,450 +1.94%
2022-2023 $917,505 1.0104 $9,270 +1.96%
2021-2022 $899,515 1.0108 $9,092 +1.01%

Permits for 704 Avenida Azor, San Clemente

The complete history of permits filed for 704 Avenida Azor, San Clemente, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Clemente residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,662,500
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$801
9.1% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Clemente so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Clemente and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Clemente and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 704 Avenida Azor, San Clemente, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 704 Avenida Azor, San Clemente to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marblehead Elementary School 4 Public K-5 246 0.32
Clarence Lobo Elementary School 5 Public K-5 357 1.17
St. Michael's Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 59 1.19
St. Michael's Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 59 1.19
Las Palmas Elementary School 6 Public K-5 725 1.24

Nearest middle schools

Shorecliffs Middle School 6 Public 6-8 721 0.91
St. Michael's Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 59 1.19
Our Lady of Fatima Parish School NR Private K-8 156 1.31
San Clemente Christian School NR Private TK-8 88 1.33
Bernice Ayer Middle School 8 Public 6-8 883 1.45

Nearest high schools

San Clemente High School 8 Public 9-12 2,838 0.46
Heritage Christian - San Clemente NR Private K-12 57 1.64
Creekside Christian NR Private K-12 9 2.11
Talega Preparatory Academy NR Private 1-12 19 2.30
California Connections Academy at Capistrano 5 Charter K-12 5,141 3.69

Neighbors for 704 Avenida Azor, San Clemente

Here are the neighbors for 704 Avenida Azor, San Clemente.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2012 Via Aguila, San Clemente 2,767 09/30/2016 $927,000
2002 Via Aguila, San Clemente 3,888 08/26/2020 $1,370,000
2109 Via Gavilan, San Clemente 2,652 04/04/2022 $2,725,000
2105 Via Gavilan, San Clemente 2,770 12/03/2024 $2,295,000
702 Avenida Azor, San Clemente 3,483 08/19/2003
2018 Via Aguila, San Clemente 2,767 06/21/2002 $630,000
2008 Via Aguila, San Clemente 3,121 08/18/2003
2004 Via Aguila, San Clemente 3,121 12/20/2018
2007 Via Aguila, San Clemente 3,840 07/07/2020 $1,530,000
2113 Via Gavilan, San Clemente 1,903 08/26/2002 $560,000
2123 Via Gavilan, San Clemente 2,770 10/05/1992
2001 Via Aguila, San Clemente 4,309 06/27/2025 $4,605,000
2121 Via Gavilan, San Clemente 2,862 01/30/2023
2117 Via Gavilan, San Clemente 2,770 04/20/2005
2107 Via Gavilan, San Clemente 1,903 06/03/2022 $2,115,000
2016 Via Aguila, San Clemente 3,483 04/09/2025
2005 Via Aguila, San Clemente 3,483 05/20/1993 $495,000
2115 Via Gavilan, San Clemente 2,736 05/23/2002 $525,000
2111 Via Gavilan, San Clemente 2,770 01/03/2022
2119 Via Gavilan, San Clemente 2,652 01/06/2015 $809,000