Orange County  »  33662 Holtz Hill Rd

33662 Holtz Hill Road, Dana Point, CA 92629 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

33662 Holtz Hill Road, Dana Point, CA 92629
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33662 Holtz Hill Road, Dana Point
Zip code 92629
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 33662 Holtz Hill Road, Dana Point

Sale date 08/24/2023
Sale price $2,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,800

Lot & Building Information for 33662 Holtz Hill Road, Dana Point

Building sqft 3,787
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.165 i
Year built 1988
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family 7 Du/Ac (RSF 7)

Other Property Data for 33662 Holtz Hill Road, Dana Point

• • Improvements for 33662 Holtz Hill Road, Dana Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33662 Holtz Hill Road, Dana Point

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33662 Holtz Hill Road, Dana Point, CA 92629?

33662 Holtz Hill Road, Dana Point, CA 92629 was built in 1988 and has a total of 3,787 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33662 Holtz Hill Road, Dana Point, CA 92629 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,856,000, the tax amount paid for 33662 Holtz Hill Road, Dana Point, CA 92629 is $28,799.

When was 33662 Holtz Hill Road, Dana Point, CA 92629 last sold and what was the last sale price?

33662 Holtz Hill Road, Dana Point, CA 92629 was last sold in 08/24/2023 for $2,800,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33662 Holtz Hill Road, Dana Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33662 Holtz Hill Road, Dana Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2023 $2,800,000
03/30/2004 $1,700,000
02/08/1999 $700,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33662 Holtz Hill Road, Dana Point with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 33662 Holtz Hill Road, Dana Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/08/2024 Trust Deed
08/24/2023 Grant Deed
04/20/2023 Affidavit
02/03/2017 Trust Deed 02/01/2032
03/30/2004 Deed
02/08/1999 Deed
10/27/1995 Deed
04/24/1995 Deed
07/10/1990 Deed
04/17/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33662 Holtz Hill Road, Dana Point

Access detailed property tax data for 33662 Holtz Hill Road, Dana Point, CA 92629. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $28,800
Market value $2,856,000

Special Assessments for 33662 Holtz Hill Road, Dana Point

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Sewer block rate (866) 427-4304
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167
Water capacity service (866) 427-4304

Assessment History for 33662 Holtz Hill Road, Dana Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33662 Holtz Hill Road, Dana Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,856,000 1.0084 $28,800 +1.69%
2024-2025 $2,800,000 1.0115 $28,322 +31.50%
2023-2024 $2,132,820 1.0098 $21,537 +1.94%
2022-2023 $2,091,000 1.0104 $21,127 +1.96%
2021-2022 $2,050,000 1.0108 $20,721 +16.75%

Permits for 33662 Holtz Hill Road, Dana Point

The complete history of permits filed for 33662 Holtz Hill Road, Dana Point, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Dana Point residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,762,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
2.2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Dana Point so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Dana Point and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Dana-Point and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33662 Holtz Hill Road, Dana Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33662 Holtz Hill Road, Dana Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map