Orange County  »  912 Rio Lindo

912 Rio Lindo, San Clemente, CA 92672 Property Information

912 Rio Lindo, San Clemente, CA 92672 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

912 Rio Lindo, San Clemente, CA 92672
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 912 Rio Lindo, San Clemente
Zip code 92672
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 912 Rio Lindo, San Clemente

Sale date 05/31/2022
Sale price $1,540,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,409

Lot & Building Information for 912 Rio Lindo, San Clemente

Building sqft 2,982
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1997
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Rancho San Clemente Specific Plan (RSCSP)

Other Property Data for 912 Rio Lindo, San Clemente

• • Improvements for 912 Rio Lindo, San Clemente , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 912 Rio Lindo, San Clemente

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 912 Rio Lindo, San Clemente, CA 92672?

912 Rio Lindo, San Clemente, CA 92672 was built in 1997 and has a total of 2,982 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 912 Rio Lindo, San Clemente, CA 92672 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,634,260, the tax amount paid for 912 Rio Lindo, San Clemente, CA 92672 is $16,479.

When was 912 Rio Lindo, San Clemente, CA 92672 last sold?

912 Rio Lindo, San Clemente, CA 92672 was last sold in 08/17/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 912 Rio Lindo, San Clemente

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 912 Rio Lindo, San Clemente, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2022 $1,540,000
11/19/1999 $515,000
04/28/1995 $9,959,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 912 Rio Lindo, San Clemente with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 912 Rio Lindo, San Clemente

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/17/2022 Grant Deed
05/31/2022 Trust Deed 06/01/2052
05/31/2022 Grant Deed
10/30/2017 Trust Deed
08/11/2017 Grant Deed
08/11/2017 Trust Deed 09/01/2032
08/11/2017 Grant Deed
05/07/2014 Subdn Agreement
05/06/2014 Trust Deed 05/01/2034
11/19/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 912 Rio Lindo, San Clemente

Access detailed property tax data for 912 Rio Lindo, San Clemente, CA 92672. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,480
Current property tax $16,409
Market value $1,634,260

Special Assessments for 912 Rio Lindo, San Clemente

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 912 Rio Lindo, San Clemente

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 912 Rio Lindo, San Clemente, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,634,260 1.0084 $16,480 +1.69%
2024-2025 $1,602,216 1.0115 $16,206 +2.17%
2023-2024 $1,570,800 1.0098 $15,862 +110.51%
2022-2023 $745,739 1.0104 $7,535 +1.96%
2021-2022 $731,117 1.0108 $7,390 +1.01%

Permits for 912 Rio Lindo, San Clemente

The complete history of permits filed for 912 Rio Lindo, San Clemente, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Clemente residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,700,500
10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$739
2.2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Clemente so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Clemente and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Clemente and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 912 Rio Lindo, San Clemente, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 912 Rio Lindo, San Clemente to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools