Orange County  »  9 El Corzo

9 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 92688 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 92688
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita
Zip code 92688
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita

Sale date 10/30/2012
Sale price $670,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,548

Lot & Building Information for 9 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita

Building sqft 3,003
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.134
Year built 1997
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential-Low Density (RL-6000)

Other Property Data for 9 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita

• • Improvements for 9 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 92688?

9 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 92688 was built in 1997 and has a total of 3,003 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 92688 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $832,101, the tax amount paid for 9 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 92688 is $8,620.

When was 9 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 92688 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 92688 was last sold in 10/30/2012 for $670,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2012 $670,000
11/23/2005 $875,000
12/07/2004 $795,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/26/2019 Request Notice
Trust Deed
02/10/2016 Trust Deed 02/01/2046
10/30/2012 Trust Deed 11/01/2042
10/30/2012 Grant Deed
11/23/2005 Deed
11/23/2005 Deed
12/07/2004 Deed
04/01/1999 Deed
11/26/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita

Access detailed property tax data for 9 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 92688. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,620
Current property tax $8,548
Market value $832,101

Special Assessments for 9 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 9 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $832,101 1.0452 $8,620 +1.79%
2024-2025 $815,786 1.0479 $8,469 +2.37%
2023-2024 $799,791 1.0445 $8,272 +0.61%
2022-2023 $784,109 1.0708 $8,222 +3.92%
2021-2022 $762,221 1.0499 $7,912 -0.47%

Permits for 9 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita

The complete history of permits filed for 9 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Rancho Santa Margarita residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$929,000
-3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$650
-0.5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rancho Santa Margarita so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rancho Santa Margarita and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Rancho-Santa-Margarita and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kindercare Learning Centers # 1535 NR Private PK-K 33 0.55
Kindercare Learning Centers # 1535 NR Private PK-K 33 0.55
St. John's Episcopal School NR Private PK, K-8 418 0.59
St. John's Episcopal School NR Private PK, K-8 418 0.59
St Johns Episcopal NR Private PK-8 431 0.60

Nearest middle schools

St. John's Episcopal School NR Private PK, K-8 418 0.59
St Johns Episcopal NR Private PK-8 431 0.60
RSM Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 218 0.77
Svusd Virtual Academy NR Public K-12 24 0.80
Jesus Life NR Private K-7 50 0.94

Nearest high schools

Svusd Virtual Academy NR Public K-12 24 0.80
Santa Margarita Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 1,724 1.80
The Master's Academy NR Private 5-12 11 1.85
Master's Academy, The NR Private K-12 13 1.85
Agape Academy NR Private K-12 17 2.33

Neighbors for 9 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita

Here are the neighbors for 9 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita 3,003 05/01/2014
15 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita 2,679 11/10/1997 $247,000
5 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita 2,679 06/06/2014 $800,000
18 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita 2,986 03/23/2022
16 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita 2,679 04/02/2021
23 Via Babera, Rancho Santa Margarita 2,872 09/14/2021 $1,200,000
4 Via Anta, Rancho Santa Margarita 3,003 01/21/2025
19 Via Babera, Rancho Santa Margarita 3,401 07/23/1999
12 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita 3,003 11/21/1997 $288,500
2 Via Anta, Rancho Santa Margarita 2,986 11/26/1997 $275,000
7 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita 2,986 10/07/2020
3 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita 3,003 03/18/2004
14 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita 3,003 12/06/2023 $1,650,000
1 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita 3,003 01/27/2021 $1,100,000
17 Via Babera, Rancho Santa Margarita 2,872 06/26/2024
2 Via Liebre, Rancho Santa Margarita 2,761 04/28/2021 $1,275,000
17 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita 2,986 10/07/2016 $800,000
20 El Corzo, Rancho Santa Margarita 2,679 11/19/2024
21 Via Babera, Rancho Santa Margarita 2,761 01/25/2006
15 Via Babera, Rancho Santa Margarita 2,872 04/22/2004