Orange County  »  20462 Rose Canyon Rd

20462 Rose Canyon Road, Trabuco Canyon, CA 92679 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20462 Rose Canyon Road, Trabuco Canyon, CA 92679
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20462 Rose Canyon Road, Trabuco Canyon
Zip code 92679
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 20462 Rose Canyon Road, Trabuco Canyon

Sale date 08/03/1988
Sale price $377,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,546

Lot & Building Information for 20462 Rose Canyon Road, Trabuco Canyon

Building sqft 3,028
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 2.321
Year built 1982
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4

Other Property Data for 20462 Rose Canyon Road, Trabuco Canyon

• • Improvements for 20462 Rose Canyon Road, Trabuco Canyon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20462 Rose Canyon Road, Trabuco Canyon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20462 Rose Canyon Road, Trabuco Canyon, CA 92679?

20462 Rose Canyon Road, Trabuco Canyon, CA 92679 was built in 1982 and has a total of 3,028 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20462 Rose Canyon Road, Trabuco Canyon, CA 92679 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $644,697, the tax amount paid for 20462 Rose Canyon Road, Trabuco Canyon, CA 92679 is $6,617.

When was 20462 Rose Canyon Road, Trabuco Canyon, CA 92679 last sold?

20462 Rose Canyon Road, Trabuco Canyon, CA 92679 was last sold in 05/03/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20462 Rose Canyon Road, Trabuco Canyon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20462 Rose Canyon Road, Trabuco Canyon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/1988 $377,500

Title Documents for 20462 Rose Canyon Road, Trabuco Canyon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/03/2021 Quitclaim Deed
05/03/2021 Quitclaim Deed
11/20/2018 Quitclaim Deed
11/16/2018 Trust Deed 12/01/2048
11/16/2018 Quitclaim Deed
11/28/2017 Ucc - F S
06/06/2003 Deed
06/03/2003 Deed
08/03/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20462 Rose Canyon Road, Trabuco Canyon

Access detailed property tax data for 20462 Rose Canyon Road, Trabuco Canyon, CA 92679. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,618
Current property tax $6,546
Market value $644,697

Special Assessments for 20462 Rose Canyon Road, Trabuco Canyon

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 20462 Rose Canyon Road, Trabuco Canyon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20462 Rose Canyon Road, Trabuco Canyon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $644,697 1.0265 $6,618 +1.84%
2024-2025 $632,056 1.0281 $6,498 +2.42%
2023-2024 $619,663 1.0239 $6,345 +1.81%
2022-2023 $607,513 1.0258 $6,232 +2.03%
2021-2022 $595,601 1.0255 $6,108 +0.90%

Permits for 20462 Rose Canyon Road, Trabuco Canyon

The complete history of permits filed for 20462 Rose Canyon Road, Trabuco Canyon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/26/2025
10/09/2019
10/09/2019
03/27/2017
03/27/2017
06/30/2015
05/21/2013
Unlock the permit history for 20462 Rose Canyon Road, Trabuco Canyon with a free account.
Sign up

Trabuco Canyon residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,467,000
4.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$619
-4.2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Trabuco Canyon so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Trabuco Canyon and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20462 Rose Canyon Road, Trabuco Canyon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20462 Rose Canyon Road, Trabuco Canyon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.