Orange County  »  17221 Santiago Canyon Rd

17221 Santiago Canyon Road, Silverado, CA 92676 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17221 Santiago Canyon Road, Silverado, CA 92676
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17221 Santiago Canyon Road, Silverado
Alternate address(es) 17242 Santiago Canyon Rd
Zip code 92676
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 17221 Santiago Canyon Road, Silverado

Sale date 01/31/2001
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,630

Lot & Building Information for 17221 Santiago Canyon Road, Silverado

Building sqft 1,100
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 2.348 i
Year built 2009
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Estate (E1)

Other Property Data for 17221 Santiago Canyon Road, Silverado

• • Improvements for 17221 Santiago Canyon Road, Silverado , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17221 Santiago Canyon Road, Silverado

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17221 Santiago Canyon Road, Silverado, CA 92676?

17221 Santiago Canyon Road, Silverado, CA 92676 was built in 2009 and has a total of 1,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17221 Santiago Canyon Road, Silverado, CA 92676 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $437,101, the tax amount paid for 17221 Santiago Canyon Road, Silverado, CA 92676 is $4,630.

When was 17221 Santiago Canyon Road, Silverado, CA 92676 last sold?

17221 Santiago Canyon Road, Silverado, CA 92676 was last sold in 12/23/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17221 Santiago Canyon Road, Silverado

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17221 Santiago Canyon Road, Silverado, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2001 $330,000

Title Documents for 17221 Santiago Canyon Road, Silverado

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/23/2019 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
12/23/2019 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
07/19/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
08/30/2016 Trust Deed 09/01/2046
08/30/2016 Grant Deed
08/30/2016 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
05/04/2005 Deed
04/08/2005 Deed
01/31/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17221 Santiago Canyon Road, Silverado

Access detailed property tax data for 17221 Santiago Canyon Road, Silverado, CA 92676. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,630
Market value $437,101

Special Assessments for 17221 Santiago Canyon Road, Silverado

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 17221 Santiago Canyon Road, Silverado

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17221 Santiago Canyon Road, Silverado, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $437,101 1.0593 $4,630 +2.18%
2024-2025 $428,531 1.0574 $4,531 +2.18%
2023-2024 $420,129 1.0555 $4,434 +1.91%
2022-2023 $411,892 1.0564 $4,351 +2.96%
2021-2022 $403,816 1.0466 $4,226 +0.91%

Permits for 17221 Santiago Canyon Road, Silverado

The complete history of permits filed for 17221 Santiago Canyon Road, Silverado, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/02/2020
05/19/2017
01/06/2014
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 17221 Santiago Canyon Road, Silverado with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17221 Santiago Canyon Road, Silverado, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17221 Santiago Canyon Road, Silverado to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Guidepost Montessori Foothill Ranch NR Private K-6 36 1.61
Foothill Ranch Elementary School 7 Public K-6 1,056 2.20
Southern California Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 13 2.22
Portola Hills Elementary School 9 Public K-6 742 2.35
Heritage Christian School NR Private K-12 0 2.47