Bronx  »  10460  »  E Tremont Ave  »  774 E Tremont Ave

774 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

774 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 774 East Tremont Avenue
Secondary address 774-782 E Tremont Ave
Neighborhood Tremont
Zip code 10460
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02956-0011

Sales & Tax Overview for 774 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $43,787

Lot & Building Information for 774 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 7,500
Lot dimensions 75 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Story Retail Building (K1)
Building sqft 6,000
Building dimensions 75 ft x 80 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 774 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Commercial units 5
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 12
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.90 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Other Property Data for 774 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 774 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 774 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 774-782 E Tremont Ave, Bronx, NY 10460

About 774 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx

How many square feet does 774 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 have?

This One Story Retail Building (K1) located at 774 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 has a total of 6,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 774 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460?

774 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $907,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 774 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 774 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460
Find out who owns 774 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 774 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 774 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 774 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 774 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/04/2017 - R UCC3 Termination
(2017092900712003)
08/04/2017 - D
10/04/2017 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2017092900712002)
08/04/2017 - D
10/04/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017092900712001)
01/16/2014 - R Initial UCC1
(2013122300711003)
12/11/2013 - D
01/16/2014 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2013122300711002)
12/11/2013 - D
01/16/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2013122300711001)
06/12/2012 - D
06/26/2012 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2012061800309002)
06/06/2012 - D
06/26/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012061800309001)
05/14/2012 - D
07/10/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012070201372001)
11/29/1999 - R Mortgage
(2570006890957)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 774 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 774 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $41,054
Estimated property tax: $43,787
Tax assessor's market value: $907,000
Assessed value: $408,150

Assessment History for 774 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 774 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $907,000 $408,150 $378,450 10.848% $41,054 $41,054 -0.29%
2024/25 $895,000 $402,750 $382,590 10.762% $41,174 $41,174 +0.80%
2023/24 $871,000 $391,950 $385,650 10.592% $40,848 $40,848 -0.92%
2022/23 $863,000 $388,350 $387,270 10.646% $41,229 $41,229 +27.34%
2021/22 $669,000 $301,050 $301,050 10.755% $32,378 $32,378 -23.53%

Permits for 774 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 774 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/23/2022 Alteration
01/31/2018 Alteration type 2
12/06/2017 Alteration type 3
12/04/2017 Alteration
09/27/2017 Alteration type 2
06/29/2005 Alteration type 2
06/07/1995 Alteration type 2
05/22/1991 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 774 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$329
9.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$288
0.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$287
0.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Boston Rd & 174th St at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.435
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E Tremont Av/Prospect Av
Line BX40
Distance (miles) 0.02

Neighbors for 774 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 774 East Tremont Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
775 Fairmount Pl, Bronx 2,350 05/10/2019 $10
783 Fairmount Pl, Bronx 1,655 09/22/1969
790 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 4,690 12/30/1988
796 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 11,835 12/10/2014
1938 Prospect Ave, Bronx 7,278 05/20/2024
1934 Prospect Ave, Bronx 08/12/2025 $1,600,000
784 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 22,000 03/04/1991
788 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 4,250 01/12/2004 $385,000
802 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 2,500 10/20/2021 $900,000
808 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 6,040 10/09/2003 $250,000
772 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 2,500 02/27/2008 $525,000
781 Fairmount Pl, Bronx 2,312 10/15/2015 $205,000
806 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 4,203 12/22/2025 $1,550,000
760 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 44,852 07/06/2016 $1
1932 Prospect Ave, Bronx 1,850 03/30/2022
812 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 4,100 02/27/2017 $2,040,000
820 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 4,500 06/27/2011 $1,450,000
824 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 3,650 05/26/1988
777 Fairmount Pl, Bronx 1,880 07/10/2014 $150,000