Orange County  »  21906 Cosala

21906 Cosala, Mission Viejo, CA 92691 Property Information

21906 Cosala, Mission Viejo, CA 92691 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21906 Cosala, Mission Viejo, CA 92691
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21906 Cosala, Mission Viejo
Zip code 92691
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 21906 Cosala, Mission Viejo

Sale date 03/17/2025
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,355

Lot & Building Information for 21906 Cosala, Mission Viejo

Building sqft 1,882
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1977
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Planned Development (RPD_3.5)

Other Property Data for 21906 Cosala, Mission Viejo

• • Improvements for 21906 Cosala, Mission Viejo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21906 Cosala, Mission Viejo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21906 Cosala, Mission Viejo, CA 92691?

21906 Cosala, Mission Viejo, CA 92691 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,882 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21906 Cosala, Mission Viejo, CA 92691 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,203,600, the tax amount paid for 21906 Cosala, Mission Viejo, CA 92691 is $12,354.

When was 21906 Cosala, Mission Viejo, CA 92691 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21906 Cosala, Mission Viejo, CA 92691 was last sold in 03/17/2025 for $1,300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21906 Cosala, Mission Viejo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21906 Cosala, Mission Viejo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2025 $1,300,000
07/18/2023 $1,180,000
05/26/2020 $819,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21906 Cosala, Mission Viejo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21906 Cosala, Mission Viejo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/17/2025 Trust Deed
03/17/2025 Grant Deed
07/31/2023 Reconveyance
07/31/2023 Substitution Tr
07/28/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
07/18/2023 Trust Deed 08/01/2053
07/18/2023 Grant Deed
07/18/2023 Interspousal Deed
07/19/2022 Trust Deed 07/19/2052
05/26/2020 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21906 Cosala, Mission Viejo

Access detailed property tax data for 21906 Cosala, Mission Viejo, CA 92691. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,355
Market value $1,203,600

Special Assessments for 21906 Cosala, Mission Viejo

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 21906 Cosala, Mission Viejo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21906 Cosala, Mission Viejo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,203,600 1.0265 $12,355 +1.84%
2024-2025 $1,180,000 1.0281 $12,132 +37.63%
2023-2024 $860,913 1.0239 $8,815 +1.81%
2022-2023 $844,033 1.0258 $8,658 +2.03%
2021-2022 $827,484 1.0255 $8,486 +108.61%

Permits for 21906 Cosala, Mission Viejo

The complete history of permits filed for 21906 Cosala, Mission Viejo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Mission Viejo residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,175,000
6.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$637
0.2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Mission Viejo so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Mission Viejo and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Mission-Viejo and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21906 Cosala, Mission Viejo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21906 Cosala, Mission Viejo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools