Orange County  »  2028 Newport Blvd

Instorage Self Storage - 2028 Newport Boulevard, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Instorage Self Storage - 2028 Newport Boulevard, Costa Mesa, CA 92627
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2028 Newport Boulevard, Costa Mesa
Alternate address(es) 2032 Newport Blvd
2038 Newport Blvd #A
2040 Newport Blvd
Zip code 92627
County Orange
Neighborhood Eastside Costa Mesa

Sales & Tax Overview for 2028 Newport Boulevard, Costa Mesa

Property tax $43,271

Lot & Building Information for 2028 Newport Boulevard, Costa Mesa

Building class Industrial (4)
Acreage 1.447

Other Property Data for 2028 Newport Boulevard, Costa Mesa

• • Improvements for 2028 Newport Boulevard, Costa Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2028 Newport Boulevard, Costa Mesa

What is the market value of Instorage Self Storage - 2028 Newport Boulevard, Costa Mesa, CA 92627?

The current market value is $4,130,124.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2028 Newport Boulevard, Costa Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2028 Newport Boulevard, Costa Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2028 Newport Boulevard, Costa Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/28/2020 Release
12/17/2015 Notice Fed Lien
07/01/2015 Ucc - F S
07/01/2015 Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
07/01/2015 Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
07/01/2030
09/03/2014 Memo Lease Agm
08/14/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2028 Newport Boulevard, Costa Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for Instorage Self Storage - Instorage Self Storage - 2028 Newport Boulevard, Costa Mesa, CA 92627. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $43,271
Market value $4,130,124

Special Assessments for 2028 Newport Boulevard, Costa Mesa

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Sanitary asmt (949) 645-8400
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 2028 Newport Boulevard, Costa Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2028 Newport Boulevard, Costa Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,130,124 1.0477 $43,271 +1.56%
2024-2025 $4,049,142 1.0522 $42,605 +2.38%
2023-2024 $3,969,748 1.0483 $41,615 +1.66%
2022-2023 $3,891,910 1.0518 $40,935 +1.97%
2021-2022 $3,815,599 1.0521 $40,144 +0.96%

Permits for 2028 Newport Boulevard, Costa Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 2028 Newport Boulevard, Costa Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2028 Newport Boulevard, Costa Mesa with a free account.
Sign up

Costa Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,543,000
14.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$900
11.9% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Costa Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Costa Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Costa-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,393
Median age 36
Average household income $158,452
Family households 58.7%
Occupied housing units 22,511
Owner occupied units 38.5%
Average number of people per household 2.62
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,177,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $977,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2028 Newport Boulevard, Costa Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).