Orange County  »  92657  »  Archipelago Dr  »  4 Archipelago Dr

4 Archipelago Drive, Newport Coast, CA 92657 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Archipelago Drive, Newport Coast, CA 92657
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Archipelago Drive, Newport Coast
Zip code 92657
County Orange
Neighborhood Newport Coast

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Archipelago Drive, Newport Coast

Sale date 08/16/2002
Sale price $3,403,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $51,047

Lot & Building Information for 4 Archipelago Drive, Newport Coast

Building sqft 4,905
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.265
Year built 1999
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 5

Other Property Data for 4 Archipelago Drive, Newport Coast

• • Improvements for 4 Archipelago Drive, Newport Coast , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Archipelago Drive, Newport Coast

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Archipelago Drive, Newport Coast, CA 92657?

4 Archipelago Drive, Newport Coast, CA 92657 was built in 1999 and has a total of 4,905 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Archipelago Drive, Newport Coast, CA 92657 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,973,859, the tax amount paid for 4 Archipelago Drive, Newport Coast, CA 92657 is $51,117.

When was 4 Archipelago Drive, Newport Coast, CA 92657 last sold?

4 Archipelago Drive, Newport Coast, CA 92657 was last sold in 04/23/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Archipelago Drive, Newport Coast

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Archipelago Drive, Newport Coast, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2002 $3,403,500

Title Documents for 4 Archipelago Drive, Newport Coast

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/23/2014 Quitclaim Deed
08/16/2002 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Archipelago Drive, Newport Coast

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Archipelago Drive, Newport Coast, CA 92657. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $51,118
Current property tax $51,047
Market value $4,973,859

Special Assessments for 4 Archipelago Drive, Newport Coast

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Laguna beach usd CFD 98-1 (949) 955-1500
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 4 Archipelago Drive, Newport Coast

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Archipelago Drive, Newport Coast, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,973,859 1.0308 $51,118 +0.98%
2024-2025 $4,876,333 1.0438 $50,619 +2.35%
2023-2024 $4,780,719 1.0403 $49,459 -0.23%
2022-2023 $4,686,980 1.0692 $49,575 +4.14%
2021-2022 $4,595,079 1.0417 $47,603 +1.04%

Permits for 4 Archipelago Drive, Newport Coast

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Archipelago Drive, Newport Coast, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Archipelago Drive, Newport Coast, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Archipelago Drive, Newport Coast to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

El Morro Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 1.01
Newport Coast Elementary School 9 Public K-6 456 2.11
Harbor Day School NR Private K-8 407 2.71
Harbor View Elementary School 9 Public K-6 295 2.76
Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 8 Public K-6 306 2.79

Nearest middle schools

Harbor Day School NR Private K-8 407 2.71
Tarbut V'torah Community Day School NR Private K-12 624 3.90