New York City  »  11415  »  127th St  »  8428 127th St

84-28 127th Street, Kew Gardens, NY 11415 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

84-28 127th Street, Kew Gardens, NY 11415 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 84-28 127th Street
Neighborhood Kew Gardens
Zip code 11415
Borough Queens
Block & lot 09248-0019

Sales & Tax Overview for 84-28 127th Street, Kew Gardens

Purchase date 11/07/2005
Purchase price $545,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,615

Lot & Building Information for 84-28 127th Street, Kew Gardens

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Converted Dwellings or Rooming House (C5) i
Building sqft 2,547
Building dimensions 16.7 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1925
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 84-28 127th Street, Kew Gardens

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 10
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 9
Closest police station 1.69 Miles
Closest fire station 0.78 Miles

Other Property Data for 84-28 127th Street, Kew Gardens

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 84-28 127th Street, Kew Gardens, NY 11415, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 84-28 127th Street, Kew Gardens, NY 11415, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 84-28 127th Street, Kew Gardens

How many sq. ft. does 84-28 127th Street, Kew Gardens, NY 11415 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Dwellings or Rooming House (C5) located at 84-28 127th Street, Kew Gardens, NY 11415 has a total of 2,547 square feet and a current price per square foot of $213.

What is the year built & the current market value of 84-28 127th Street, Kew Gardens, NY 11415?

84-28 127th Street, Kew Gardens, NY 11415 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $589,000.

Ownership Information for 84-28 127th Street, Kew Gardens

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 84-28 127th Street, Kew Gardens, NY 11415
Find out who owns 84-28 127th Street, Kew Gardens, NY 11415.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 84-28 127th Street, Kew Gardens, NY 11415
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 84-28 127th Street, Kew Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 84-28 127th Street, Kew Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2005 $545,000

Title Documents for 84-28 127th Street, Kew Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2020 - D
01/11/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021010600074001)
08/07/2017 - D
08/10/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017081000129001)
01/13/2017 - D
01/24/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017011701796001)
12/19/2016 - D
12/29/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016122901160001)
02/06/2012 - D
03/06/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012022100446005)
02/06/2012 - D
03/06/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012022100446004)
01/18/2012 - D
03/06/2012 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2012022100446001)
01/13/2012 - D
03/06/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012022100446003)
06/17/2009 - D
03/06/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012022100446002)
05/30/2008 - D
06/16/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008061000504001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 84-28 127th Street, Kew Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 84-28 127th Street, Kew Gardens, NY 11415. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,410
Estimated property tax: $6,615
Tax assessor's market value: $589,000
Assessed value: $265,050

Assessment History for 84-28 127th Street, Kew Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 84-28 127th Street, Kew Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $589,000 $265,050 $51,534 12.439% $6,410 $6,410 +22.81%
2024/25 $736,800 $331,560 $47,717 12.5% $5,965 $5,220 +9.23%
2023/24 $921,000 $414,450 $44,182 12.502% $5,524 $4,779 +11.83%
2022/23 $933,000 $419,850 $40,909 12.267% $5,018 $4,273 -34.55%
2021/22 $889,000 $53,340 $36,439 19.963% $7,562 $6,529 +40.27%

Permits for 84-28 127th Street, Kew Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 84-28 127th Street, Kew Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/02/2020 Alteration
09/29/2020 Alteration type 2
10/16/2019 Alteration
05/08/2019 Alteration type 2
08/26/1991 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 84-28 127th Street, Kew Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$431
-0.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$449
9.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$413
0.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Van Wyck Blvd & Queens Blvd at SW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.285
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Metropolitan Av/125 St
Line Q54
Distance (miles) 0.165

Neighbors for 84-28 127th Street, Kew Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 84-28 127th Street, Kew Gardens, NY 11415.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
84-30 127th St, Kew Gardens 2,642 12/21/2010 $510,000
84-16 127th St, Kew Gardens 1,742 04/01/2014 $672,045
84-17 125th St, Kew Gardens 84,605 02/25/2016 $25,500,000
84-46 127th St, Kew Gardens 1,152 01/30/2002
84-42 127th St, Kew Gardens 2,040 07/03/2014
84-34 127th St, Kew Gardens 2,108 03/23/2009 $650,000
84-44 127th St, Kew Gardens 1,248 04/28/2016
84-22 127th St, Kew Gardens 3,024 08/11/2011 $510,000
84-02 127th St, Kew Gardens 1,660 10/16/2006
124-16 84th Rd, Kew Gardens 82,767 09/19/1990
84-62 Austin St, Kew Gardens 16,556
84-36 127th St, Kew Gardens 1,248 12/20/2019 $799,000
84-48 127th St, Kew Gardens 1,152 05/31/2016 $460,000
84-04 127th St, Kew Gardens 2,200 06/24/2002
84-38 127th St, Kew Gardens 1,368 03/20/2004
84-50 127th St, Kew Gardens 2,680 12/17/2018
84-12 127th St, Kew Gardens 1,297 12/24/2015
84-40 127th St, Kew Gardens 1,921 01/27/2005 $512,000
84-50 126th St, Kew Gardens 1,664 03/30/1999
84-08 127th St, Kew Gardens 3,024 02/14/2019