Orange County  »  249 Via Sedona

249 Via Sedona, San Clemente, CA 92673 Property Information

249 Via Sedona, San Clemente, CA 92673 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

249 Via Sedona, San Clemente, CA 92673
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 249 Via Sedona, San Clemente
Zip code 92673
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 249 Via Sedona, San Clemente

Sale date 07/31/2017
Sale price $1,012,500
Arm's length
Property tax $11,601

Lot & Building Information for 249 Via Sedona, San Clemente

Building sqft 3,415
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.129
Year built 2000
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Talega Specific Plan (TSP(LM))

Other Property Data for 249 Via Sedona, San Clemente

• • Improvements for 249 Via Sedona, San Clemente , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 249 Via Sedona, San Clemente

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 249 Via Sedona, San Clemente, CA 92673?

249 Via Sedona, San Clemente, CA 92673 was built in 2000 and has a total of 3,415 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 249 Via Sedona, San Clemente, CA 92673 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,152,051, the tax amount paid for 249 Via Sedona, San Clemente, CA 92673 is $11,601.

When was 249 Via Sedona, San Clemente, CA 92673 last sold and what was the last sale price?

249 Via Sedona, San Clemente, CA 92673 was last sold in 07/31/2017 for $1,012,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 249 Via Sedona, San Clemente

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 249 Via Sedona, San Clemente, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2017 $1,012,500
11/27/2001 $569,000
06/01/2001 $620,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 249 Via Sedona, San Clemente with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 249 Via Sedona, San Clemente

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/27/2023 Notice Contract
07/31/2017 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
07/31/2017 Grant Deed
07/31/2017 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
11/27/2001 Deed
06/01/2001 Deed
06/01/2001 Deed
06/01/2001 Deed
05/01/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 249 Via Sedona, San Clemente

Access detailed property tax data for 249 Via Sedona, San Clemente, CA 92673. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,601
Market value $1,152,051

Special Assessments for 249 Via Sedona, San Clemente

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Capistrano usd CFD no. 90-2 (949) 955-1500
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Santa margarita WTR dist CFD 99-1 (949) 955-1500
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 249 Via Sedona, San Clemente

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 249 Via Sedona, San Clemente, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,152,051 1.007 $11,601 +2.00%
2024-2025 $1,129,462 1.007 $11,374 +2.36%
2023-2024 $1,107,316 1.0035 $11,112 +2.00%
2022-2023 $1,085,604 1.0035 $10,894 +2.00%
2021-2022 $1,064,318 1.0035 $10,680 +1.03%

Permits for 249 Via Sedona, San Clemente

The complete history of permits filed for 249 Via Sedona, San Clemente, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/20/2023
04/05/2016
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 249 Via Sedona, San Clemente with a free account.
Sign up

San Clemente residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,700,500
10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$739
2.2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Clemente so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Clemente and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Clemente and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 249 Via Sedona, San Clemente, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 249 Via Sedona, San Clemente to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.