Orange County  »  11869 Valley View St

11869 Valley View Street, Garden Grove, CA 92845 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11869 Valley View Street, Garden Grove, CA 92845
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11869 Valley View Street, Garden Grove
Alternate address(es) 5891 Chapman Ave
5939 Chapman Ave
11873 Valley View St
Zip code 92845
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 11869 Valley View Street, Garden Grove

Property tax $170,159

Lot & Building Information for 11869 Valley View Street, Garden Grove

Building sqft 111,220
Building class Store
Acreage 11.654

Other Property Data for 11869 Valley View Street, Garden Grove

• • Improvements for 11869 Valley View Street, Garden Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11869 Valley View Street, Garden Grove

How many square feet does 11869 Valley View Street, Garden Grove, CA 92845 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 11869 Valley View Street, Garden Grove, CA 92845 has a total of 111,220 square feet.

What is the market value of 11869 Valley View Street, Garden Grove, CA 92845?

The current market value is $14,544,719.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11869 Valley View Street, Garden Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11869 Valley View Street, Garden Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11869 Valley View Street, Garden Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/02/2017 Memo Amd Lease
12/01/2016 Notice Non Resp
05/27/2016 NT of Agreement
08/27/2014 NT of Agreement
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11869 Valley View Street, Garden Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 11869 Valley View Street, Garden Grove, CA 92845. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $170,159
Market value $14,544,719

Special Assessments for 11869 Valley View Street, Garden Grove

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Park maint-city (714) 741-5176
St lighting asmt (714) 741-5176

Assessment History for 11869 Valley View Street, Garden Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11869 Valley View Street, Garden Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,544,719 1.1699 $170,159 +2.38%
2024-2025 $14,259,529 1.1656 $166,209 +1.81%
2023-2024 $13,979,931 1.1678 $163,258 +2.13%
2022-2023 $13,609,737 1.1746 $159,860 +0.99%
2021-2022 $13,342,880 1.1864 $158,300 +1.15%

Permits for 11869 Valley View Street, Garden Grove

The complete history of permits filed for 11869 Valley View Street, Garden Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Garden Grove residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$632
5.5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Garden Grove so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Garden Grove and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Garden-Grove and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,143
Median age 44.2
Average household income $157,437
Family households 73.7%
Occupied housing units 5,802
Owner occupied units 82.1%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $944,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $882,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11869 Valley View Street, Garden Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11869 Valley View Street, Garden Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 11869 Valley View Street, Garden Grove

Here are the neighbors for 11869 Valley View Street, Garden Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8762 Cherry Ln, Garden Grove 2,005 03/08/2024
8926 Sequoia CT, Garden Grove 1,490 02/19/2010 $345,000
12015 Harbor Blvd, Garden Grove 04/03/2007
10210 Andy Reese CT, Garden Grove 1,273 10/23/2002
8896 Sequoia CT, Garden Grove 1,639 06/06/2016
8906 Sequoia CT, Garden Grove 1,490 06/21/2010 $335,000
11231 Chapman Ave, Garden Grove
8910 Sequoia CT, Garden Grove 1,351 03/18/2015
8761 Cherry Ln, Garden Grove 2,005 09/29/2023
8751 Cherry Ln, Garden Grove 2,005 09/17/2004 $635,000
8932 Sequoia CT, Garden Grove 1,639 02/25/2014 $430,000
8928 Sequoia CT, Garden Grove 1,490 09/29/2000 $251,500
11861 Valley View St, Garden Grove 57,581
8892 Sequoia CT, Garden Grove 1,639 04/12/2019
8912 Sequoia CT, Garden Grove 1,351 06/17/2020