Orange County  »  92841  »  Chapman Ave  »  9737 Chapman Ave

9737 Chapman Avenue #A, Garden Grove, CA 92841 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9737 Chapman Avenue #A, Garden Grove, CA 92841
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9737 Chapman Avenue #A, Garden Grove
Alternate address(es) 9741 Chapman Ave
Zip code 92841
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 9737 Chapman Avenue #A, Garden Grove

Property tax $173,917

Lot & Building Information for 9737 Chapman Avenue #A, Garden Grove

Building class Commercial (3)
Acreage 7.233

Other Property Data for 9737 Chapman Avenue #A, Garden Grove

• • Improvements for 9737 Chapman Avenue #A, Garden Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9737 Chapman Avenue #A, Garden Grove

What is the assessed value of 9737 Chapman Avenue #A, Garden Grove, CA 92841 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $14,865,952, the tax amount paid for 9737 Chapman Avenue #A, Garden Grove, CA 92841 is $173,916.

When was 9737 Chapman Avenue #A, Garden Grove, CA 92841 last sold?

9737 Chapman Avenue #A, Garden Grove, CA 92841 was last sold in 12/15/2020.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 9737 Chapman Avenue #A, Garden Grove

No photo available
9561 Chapman Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/29/2023
Last updated 03/24/2026

Licensed area inside existing and operating 24 Hour Fitness gym.​ Looking for the following uses, included but not limited to: martial arts, Brazilian Jiu Jitsu, kickboxing, boxing, self-defense, physical therapy, sports rehabilitation therapy, chiropractic services, therapeutic massage, grappling, drip therapy, weight loss advisory services and related programs, health diagnostic screening and testing, sport, health and wellness products and accessories, workout apparel, etc. Will consider other health, mental health, wellness and other complementary fitness and sports uses.​

Please note: No uses that prep food and drink on site. No pole dancing classes. No uses that require extensive construction or utility upgrades.

$28.41 PSF - Rent includes common area, taxes, utilities (excluding phone/cable/internet).​

View Listing

Brokers

Maya Jimenez
Garden Grove Promenade
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/25/2020
Last updated 04/16/2026
Lot size 31.03 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Doug Wombacher
Matthew Berry
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
9635 Chapman Avenue Retail Listing price not available 10,000 Doug Wombacher
Matthew Berry
9815 Chapman Avenue Retail Listing price not available 1,720 Doug Wombacher
Matthew Berry
9971 Chapman Avenue Retail Listing price not available 1,600 Doug Wombacher
Matthew Berry
9821 Chapman Avenue Retail Listing price not available 1,460 Doug Wombacher
Matthew Berry
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
9561 Chapman Avenue
9737 Chapman Avenue #A, Garden Grove
Property Sport / Entertainment
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price Listing price not available
For Lease Garden Grove Promenade
Garden Grove Promenade
9737 Chapman Avenue #A, Garden Grove
Property Power Center
Availability 4 Spaces listed / 14780 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9737 Chapman Avenue #A, Garden Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9737 Chapman Avenue #A, Garden Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9737 Chapman Avenue #A, Garden Grove

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/02/2021 Grant of Easement
12/15/2020 Quitclaim Deed
09/08/2020 NT of Agreement
12/15/2016 Agreement
06/03/2016 Agreement
04/19/2016 NT of Agreement
01/25/2016 Water Qlty Plan
01/06/2016 Grant of Easement
12/17/2015 NT Completion
09/11/2015 Water Qlty Plan
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9737 Chapman Avenue #A, Garden Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 9737 Chapman Avenue #A, Garden Grove, CA 92841. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $173,917
Market value $14,865,952

Special Assessments for 9737 Chapman Avenue #A, Garden Grove

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Park maint-city (714) 741-5176
St lighting asmt (714) 741-5176

Assessment History for 9737 Chapman Avenue #A, Garden Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9737 Chapman Avenue #A, Garden Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,865,952 1.1699 $173,917 +2.38%
2024-2025 $14,574,463 1.1656 $169,880 +1.81%
2023-2024 $14,288,690 1.1678 $166,863 +1.41%
2022-2023 $14,008,520 1.1746 $164,544 +0.99%
2021-2022 $13,733,844 1.1864 $162,938 +1.15%

Permits for 9737 Chapman Avenue #A, Garden Grove

The complete history of permits filed for 9737 Chapman Avenue #A, Garden Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Garden Grove residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$632
5.5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Garden Grove so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Garden Grove and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Garden-Grove and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,219
Median age 41.1
Average household income $101,106
Family households 75.3%
Occupied housing units 9,809
Owner occupied units 53.3%
Average number of people per household 3.33
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $814,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $813,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9737 Chapman Avenue #A, Garden Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)