Orange County  »  438 Collard Way

438 Collard Way, Placentia, CA 92870 Property Information

438 Collard Way, Placentia, CA 92870 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

438 Collard Way, Placentia, CA 92870
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 438 Collard Way, Placentia
Zip code 92870
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 438 Collard Way, Placentia

Sale date 06/18/2007
Sale price $790,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,144

Lot & Building Information for 438 Collard Way, Placentia

Building sqft 2,714
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.157 i
Year built 2002
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Specific Plan District (SP)

Other Property Data for 438 Collard Way, Placentia

• • Improvements for 438 Collard Way, Placentia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 438 Collard Way, Placentia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 438 Collard Way, Placentia, CA 92870?

438 Collard Way, Placentia, CA 92870 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,714 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 438 Collard Way, Placentia, CA 92870 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,058,427, the tax amount paid for 438 Collard Way, Placentia, CA 92870 is $11,218.

When was 438 Collard Way, Placentia, CA 92870 last sold?

438 Collard Way, Placentia, CA 92870 was last sold in 10/21/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 438 Collard Way, Placentia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 438 Collard Way, Placentia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2007 $790,000
02/20/2003 $555,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 438 Collard Way, Placentia with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 438 Collard Way, Placentia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/25/2023 Ucc - F S
06/08/2021 Trust Deed 07/01/2051
10/21/2014 Grant Deed
10/21/2014 Trust Deed 11/01/2029
10/21/2014 Grant Deed
02/11/2014 Grant Deed
02/10/2014 Trust Deed 03/01/2029
02/10/2014 Grant Deed
06/18/2007 Deed
08/11/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 438 Collard Way, Placentia

Access detailed property tax data for 438 Collard Way, Placentia, CA 92870. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,218
Current property tax $11,144
Market value $1,058,427

Special Assessments for 438 Collard Way, Placentia

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
LNDSCP & LTG #1 (714) 993-8189
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
St lighting asmt (714) 993-8189

Assessment History for 438 Collard Way, Placentia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 438 Collard Way, Placentia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,058,427 1.0599 $11,218 +2.14%
2024-2025 $1,037,674 1.0584 $10,983 +10.64%
2023-2024 $933,863 1.063 $9,927 +0.61%
2022-2023 $915,552 1.0777 $9,867 +1.71%
2021-2022 $897,600 1.0808 $9,701 -1.37%

Permits for 438 Collard Way, Placentia

The complete history of permits filed for 438 Collard Way, Placentia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Placentia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,016,000
-0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$581
-1% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Placentia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Placentia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Placentia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 438 Collard Way, Placentia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 438 Collard Way, Placentia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools