Orange County  »  1261 Runyon Pl

1261 Runyon Place, Placentia, CA 92870 Property Information

1261 Runyon Place, Placentia, CA 92870 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1261 Runyon Place, Placentia, CA 92870
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1261 Runyon Place, Placentia
Zip code 92870
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 1261 Runyon Place, Placentia

Sale date 06/24/2004
Sale price $702,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,578

Lot & Building Information for 1261 Runyon Place, Placentia

Building sqft 2,894
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.184 i
Year built 2003
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Specific Plan District (SP)

Other Property Data for 1261 Runyon Place, Placentia

• • Improvements for 1261 Runyon Place, Placentia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1261 Runyon Place, Placentia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1261 Runyon Place, Placentia, CA 92870?

1261 Runyon Place, Placentia, CA 92870 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,894 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1261 Runyon Place, Placentia, CA 92870 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $998,027, the tax amount paid for 1261 Runyon Place, Placentia, CA 92870 is $10,578.

When was 1261 Runyon Place, Placentia, CA 92870 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1261 Runyon Place, Placentia, CA 92870 was last sold in 06/24/2004 for $702,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1261 Runyon Place, Placentia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1261 Runyon Place, Placentia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2004 $702,000

Title Documents for 1261 Runyon Place, Placentia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/03/2023 Ucc - F S
09/23/2020 Trust Deed
08/07/2020 Trust Deed
02/04/2020 Trust Deed
02/04/2020 Trust Deed
01/31/2018 Trust Deed
03/22/2016 Notice Contract
08/19/2015 Ucc - F S
01/28/2015 Trust Deed 02/01/2045
06/24/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1261 Runyon Place, Placentia

Access detailed property tax data for 1261 Runyon Place, Placentia, CA 92870. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,578
Market value $998,027

Special Assessments for 1261 Runyon Place, Placentia

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
LNDSCP & LTG #1 (714) 993-8189
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
St lighting asmt (714) 993-8189

Assessment History for 1261 Runyon Place, Placentia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1261 Runyon Place, Placentia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $998,027 1.0599 $10,578 +2.14%
2024-2025 $978,458 1.0584 $10,356 +1.56%
2023-2024 $959,273 1.063 $10,197 +0.61%
2022-2023 $940,464 1.0777 $10,135 +1.71%
2021-2022 $922,024 1.0808 $9,965 -0.35%

Permits for 1261 Runyon Place, Placentia

The complete history of permits filed for 1261 Runyon Place, Placentia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Placentia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,016,000
-0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$581
-1% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Placentia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Placentia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Placentia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1261 Runyon Place, Placentia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1261 Runyon Place, Placentia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools