Orange County  »  140 S Marks Way

140 South Marks Way, Orange, CA 92868 Property Information

140 South Marks Way, Orange, CA 92868 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 South Marks Way, Orange, CA 92868
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 South Marks Way, Orange
Alternate address(es) 2006 W Chapman Ave
Zip code 92868
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 South Marks Way, Orange

Property tax $8,913

Lot & Building Information for 140 South Marks Way, Orange

Building sqft 14,277
Building class Office Building
Acreage 1.238

Other Property Data for 140 South Marks Way, Orange

• • Improvements for 140 South Marks Way, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 South Marks Way, Orange

How many square feet does 140 South Marks Way, Orange, CA 92868 have?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 140 South Marks Way, Orange, CA 92868 has a total of 14,277 square feet.

What is the market value of 140 South Marks Way, Orange, CA 92868?

The current market value is $841,428.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 South Marks Way, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 South Marks Way, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 140 South Marks Way, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/03/2018 Trust Deed 07/03/2033
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 South Marks Way, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 140 South Marks Way, Orange, CA 92868. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,913
Market value $841,428

Special Assessments for 140 South Marks Way, Orange

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 140 South Marks Way, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 South Marks Way, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $841,428 1.0593 $8,913 +2.77%
2024-2025 $820,200 1.0574 $8,673 +1.76%
2023-2024 $807,493 1.0555 $8,523 +2.10%
2022-2023 $790,237 1.0564 $8,348 +3.04%
2021-2022 $774,115 1.0466 $8,102 +1.31%

Permits for 140 South Marks Way, Orange

The complete history of permits filed for 140 South Marks Way, Orange, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/24/2018
06/12/2018
05/21/2018
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 140 South Marks Way, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Orange residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,040,000
-5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$623
-2.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Orange so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Orange and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Orange and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,380
Median age 34.1
Average household income $110,862
Family households 61.2%
Occupied housing units 8,938
Owner occupied units 30.9%
Average number of people per household 2.6
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $780,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $684,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 South Marks Way, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).