Orange County  »  18 Camino Botero

18 Camino Botero, San Clemente, CA 92673 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Camino Botero, San Clemente, CA 92673
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Camino Botero, San Clemente
Zip code 92673
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Camino Botero, San Clemente

Sale date 12/13/2019
Sale price $870,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,581

Lot & Building Information for 18 Camino Botero, San Clemente

Building sqft 2,055
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.122 i
Year built 2002
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Talega Specific Plan (TSP(M))

Other Property Data for 18 Camino Botero, San Clemente

• • Improvements for 18 Camino Botero, San Clemente , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Camino Botero, San Clemente

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Camino Botero, San Clemente, CA 92673?

18 Camino Botero, San Clemente, CA 92673 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,055 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Camino Botero, San Clemente, CA 92673 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $951,470, the tax amount paid for 18 Camino Botero, San Clemente, CA 92673 is $9,581.

When was 18 Camino Botero, San Clemente, CA 92673 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Camino Botero, San Clemente, CA 92673 was last sold in 12/13/2019 for $870,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Camino Botero, San Clemente

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Camino Botero, San Clemente, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2019 $870,000
11/20/2002 $481,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Camino Botero, San Clemente with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18 Camino Botero, San Clemente

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/20/2022 Trust Deed 08/01/2052
12/13/2019 Trust Deed
12/13/2019 Grant Deed
12/13/2019 Affidavit
03/07/2014 Quitclaim Deed
11/20/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Camino Botero, San Clemente

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Camino Botero, San Clemente, CA 92673. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,581
Market value $951,470

Special Assessments for 18 Camino Botero, San Clemente

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
Santa margarita WTR dist CFD 99-1 (949) 955-1500
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 18 Camino Botero, San Clemente

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Camino Botero, San Clemente, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $951,470 1.007 $9,581 +2.00%
2024-2025 $932,814 1.007 $9,393 +2.36%
2023-2024 $914,524 1.0035 $9,177 +2.00%
2022-2023 $896,593 1.0035 $8,997 +2.00%
2021-2022 $879,013 1.0035 $8,821 +1.04%

Permits for 18 Camino Botero, San Clemente

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Camino Botero, San Clemente, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Clemente residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,662,500
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$801
9.1% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Clemente so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Clemente and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Clemente and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Camino Botero, San Clemente, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Camino Botero, San Clemente to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.