Orange County  »  12 Lapis Ave

12 Lapis Avenue, Dana Point, CA 92629 Property Information

12 Lapis Avenue, Dana Point, CA 92629 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Lapis Avenue, Dana Point, CA 92629
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Lapis Avenue, Dana Point
Zip code 92629
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Lapis Avenue, Dana Point

Sale date 12/18/2008
Sale price $1,779,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,031

Lot & Building Information for 12 Lapis Avenue, Dana Point

Building sqft 4,349
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.207 i
Year built 2003
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family 7 Du/Ac (RSF 7)

Other Property Data for 12 Lapis Avenue, Dana Point

• • Improvements for 12 Lapis Avenue, Dana Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Lapis Avenue, Dana Point

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Lapis Avenue, Dana Point, CA 92629?

12 Lapis Avenue, Dana Point, CA 92629 was built in 2003 and has a total of 4,349 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Lapis Avenue, Dana Point, CA 92629 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,290,928, the tax amount paid for 12 Lapis Avenue, Dana Point, CA 92629 is $23,101.

When was 12 Lapis Avenue, Dana Point, CA 92629 last sold?

12 Lapis Avenue, Dana Point, CA 92629 was last sold in 09/10/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Lapis Avenue, Dana Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Lapis Avenue, Dana Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2008 $1,779,000

Title Documents for 12 Lapis Avenue, Dana Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/10/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
11/22/2022 Notice Contract
04/26/2022 Notice Contract
11/08/2021 Trust Deed
12/18/2018 Notice Contract
05/22/2018 Trust Deed 05/01/2048
05/22/2018 Release
07/05/2016 Ucc - F S
07/05/2016 Notice Contract
12/18/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Lapis Avenue, Dana Point

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Lapis Avenue, Dana Point, CA 92629. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,102
Current property tax $23,031
Market value $2,290,928

Special Assessments for 12 Lapis Avenue, Dana Point

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Sewer block rate (866) 427-4304
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167
Water capacity service (866) 427-4304

Assessment History for 12 Lapis Avenue, Dana Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Lapis Avenue, Dana Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,290,928 1.0084 $23,102 +1.69%
2024-2025 $2,246,008 1.0115 $22,718 +2.17%
2023-2024 $2,201,969 1.0098 $22,235 +1.94%
2022-2023 $2,158,794 1.0104 $21,812 +1.96%
2021-2022 $2,116,465 1.0108 $21,393 +1.01%

Permits for 12 Lapis Avenue, Dana Point

The complete history of permits filed for 12 Lapis Avenue, Dana Point, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Dana Point residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,762,500
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
2.2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Dana Point so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Dana Point and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Dana-Point and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Lapis Avenue, Dana Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Lapis Avenue, Dana Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Edward the Confessor Parish School NR Private PK-8 802 0.16
West River Academy NR Private K-12 37 0.24
California Connections Academy at Capistrano 5 Charter K-12 5,141 0.99
Capistrano Home School 7 Public K-8 107 1.20

Nearest middle schools

West River Academy NR Private K-12 37 0.24
Coastal Mountain Youth Academy NR Private 8-12 0 1.03
College and Career Advantage NR Public 8-12 0 1.11

Nearest high schools

West River Academy NR Private K-12 37 0.24
Dana Hills High School 9 Public 9-12 1,965 0.87
Coastal Mountain Youth Academy NR Private 8-12 0 1.03
College and Career Advantage NR Public 8-12 0 1.11

Neighbors for 12 Lapis Avenue, Dana Point

Here are the neighbors for 12 Lapis Avenue, Dana Point.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Capistrano by the Sea, Dana Point 5,264 08/06/2020 $2,400,000
6 Capistrano by the Sea, Dana Point 5,264 04/05/2024
22 Indigo Way, Dana Point 4,349 11/27/2017
7 Cobalt Dr, Dana Point 5,201 05/05/2021
7 Indigo Way, Dana Point 3,394 09/13/2016 $1,650,000
17 Midnight Ln, Dana Point 5,438 04/29/2016 $2,285,000
20 Indigo Way, Dana Point 5,438 10/07/2019 $2,450,000
8 Capistrano by the Sea, Dana Point 5,438 09/20/2021 $3,215,000
16 Lapis Ave, Dana Point 5,205 04/09/2021 $2,450,000
12 Indigo Way, Dana Point 5,201 12/15/2014
8 Lapis Ave, Dana Point 5,205
9 Indigo Way, Dana Point 3,394 03/13/2014 $1,600,000
18 Indigo Way, Dana Point 5,264 10/09/2025 $4,175,000
10 Lapis Ave, Dana Point 5,438 01/11/2008
6 Lapis Ave, Dana Point 5,438 04/13/2021
5 Indigo Way, Dana Point 3,394 07/23/2021 $2,200,000
11 Midnight Ln, Dana Point 5,205 06/29/2015 $2,075,000
7 Lapis Ave, Dana Point 4,349 07/12/2023 $2,700,000
6 Indigo Way, Dana Point 4,349 06/02/2021 $2,295,000
9 Lapis Ave, Dana Point 5,438 08/04/2020 $2,200,000