Orange County  »  17 DE Leon Ln

17 De Leon Lane, Ladera Ranch, CA 92694 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 De Leon Lane, Ladera Ranch, CA 92694
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 De Leon Lane, Ladera Ranch
Zip code 92694
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 De Leon Lane, Ladera Ranch

Sale date 05/06/2015
Sale price $860,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,534

Lot & Building Information for 17 De Leon Lane, Ladera Ranch

Building sqft 2,368
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.123
Year built 2009
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 17 De Leon Lane, Ladera Ranch

• • Improvements for 17 De Leon Lane, Ladera Ranch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 De Leon Lane, Ladera Ranch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 De Leon Lane, Ladera Ranch, CA 92694?

17 De Leon Lane, Ladera Ranch, CA 92694 was built in 2009 and has a total of 2,368 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 De Leon Lane, Ladera Ranch, CA 92694 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,033,588, the tax amount paid for 17 De Leon Lane, Ladera Ranch, CA 92694 is $10,604.

When was 17 De Leon Lane, Ladera Ranch, CA 92694 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 De Leon Lane, Ladera Ranch, CA 92694 was last sold in 05/06/2015 for $860,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 De Leon Lane, Ladera Ranch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 De Leon Lane, Ladera Ranch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2015 $860,000
07/16/2007 $825,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 De Leon Lane, Ladera Ranch with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17 De Leon Lane, Ladera Ranch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/27/2021 Trust Deed 05/01/2051
10/27/2017 Reconveyance
10/27/2017 Substitution Tr
10/02/2017 Trust Deed 09/23/2047
09/29/2017 Trust Deed 10/01/2047
05/06/2015 Trust Deed 03/29/2045
05/06/2015 Trust Deed 05/01/2045
05/06/2015 Grant Deed
08/07/2014 Grant Deed
07/16/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 De Leon Lane, Ladera Ranch

Access detailed property tax data for 17 De Leon Lane, Ladera Ranch, CA 92694. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,605
Current property tax $10,534
Market value $1,033,588

Special Assessments for 17 De Leon Lane, Ladera Ranch

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Capistrano usd CFD no. 98-2 ladera (949) 955-1500
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Orange county CFD 2002-1 ladera (949) 955-1500
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 17 De Leon Lane, Ladera Ranch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 De Leon Lane, Ladera Ranch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,033,588 1.0364 $10,605 +1.89%
2024-2025 $1,013,322 1.0381 $10,408 +2.22%
2023-2024 $993,453 1.0366 $10,182 +1.86%
2022-2023 $973,974 1.0388 $9,996 -0.52%
2021-2022 $954,877 1.0791 $10,048 +3.24%

Permits for 17 De Leon Lane, Ladera Ranch

The complete history of permits filed for 17 De Leon Lane, Ladera Ranch, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/18/2017
10/09/2013
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 17 De Leon Lane, Ladera Ranch with a free account.
Sign up

Ladera Ranch residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
-7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$604
0.7% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ladera Ranch so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Ladera Ranch and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Ladera-Ranch and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 De Leon Lane, Ladera Ranch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 De Leon Lane, Ladera Ranch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ladera Ranch Elementary School 9 Public K-5 605 0.17
Chaparral Elementary School 10 Public K-5 627 0.56
Montessori of Ladera Ranch School NR Private PK-2 162 0.59
Montessori of Ladera Ranch School NR Private PK-2 162 0.59
Stoneybrooke Christian Schools NR Private K-6 170 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Ladera Ranch Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,196 0.17
Stoneybrooke Christian Schools NR Private 7-8 0 0.42
Stoneybrooke Christian Schools NR Private 7-8 101 0.63
Carl Hankey Middle School 7 Public 6-8 190 1.41
Stoneybrooke Christian Schools NR Private PK-8 459 2.10

Nearest high schools

Capistrano Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 2,029 1.97
Armenta Learning Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.15
Tesoro High School 9 Public 9-12 2,217 2.44
Saddleback Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.84
Saddleback Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 220 2.84

Neighbors for 17 De Leon Lane, Ladera Ranch

Here are the neighbors for 17 De Leon Lane, Ladera Ranch.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 DE Leon Ln, Ladera Ranch 2,308 11/01/2023
5 Whidbey Dr, Ladera Ranch 2,192 10/22/2019
36 Bainbridge Ave, Ladera Ranch 1,927 06/07/2022 $1,300,000
7 DE Leon Ln, Ladera Ranch 2,534 04/05/2018 $960,000
4 DE Leon Ln, Ladera Ranch 2,534 11/06/2025
11 Whidbey Dr, Ladera Ranch 2,118 10/14/2020 $890,000
7 Whidbey Dr, Ladera Ranch 1,930 11/24/2021
8 Roycroft CT, Ladera Ranch 1,930 05/26/2023 $1,275,000
9 DE Leon Ln, Ladera Ranch 2,355 11/12/2019
1 DE Leon Ln, Ladera Ranch 2,534 09/05/2025
11 Roycroft CT, Ladera Ranch 2,192 09/19/2024
6 DE Leon Ln, Ladera Ranch 2,380 11/30/2016
12 Roycroft CT, Ladera Ranch 2,118 03/16/2026 $1,500,000
5 DE Leon Ln, Ladera Ranch 2,308 10/23/2024
11 DE Leon Ln, Ladera Ranch 2,529 09/05/2019 $988,000
3 Whidbey Dr, Ladera Ranch 2,118 07/29/2013 $712,500
32 Bainbridge Ave, Ladera Ranch 1,927 06/16/2015 $674,000
10 Roycroft CT, Ladera Ranch 2,192 04/08/2026 $1,489,000
2 DE Leon Ln, Ladera Ranch 2,529 02/03/2022
8 DE Leon Ln, Ladera Ranch 2,380 06/09/2021