Orange County  »  4 Downing St

4 Downing Street, Ladera Ranch, CA 92694 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Downing Street, Ladera Ranch, CA 92694
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Downing Street, Ladera Ranch
Zip code 92694
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Downing Street, Ladera Ranch

Sale date 05/12/2010
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,527

Lot & Building Information for 4 Downing Street, Ladera Ranch

Building sqft 2,681
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.111
Year built 2003
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 4 Downing Street, Ladera Ranch

• • Improvements for 4 Downing Street, Ladera Ranch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Downing Street, Ladera Ranch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Downing Street, Ladera Ranch, CA 92694?

4 Downing Street, Ladera Ranch, CA 92694 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,681 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Downing Street, Ladera Ranch, CA 92694 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $747,346, the tax amount paid for 4 Downing Street, Ladera Ranch, CA 92694 is $7,597.

When was 4 Downing Street, Ladera Ranch, CA 92694 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Downing Street, Ladera Ranch, CA 92694 was last sold in 05/12/2010 for $625,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Downing Street, Ladera Ranch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Downing Street, Ladera Ranch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2010 $625,000

Title Documents for 4 Downing Street, Ladera Ranch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/24/2024 Trust Deed
06/07/2023 Trust Deed
12/17/2018 MDF Agreement
12/05/2018 Rescission
05/17/2018 Notice Default
05/14/2018 Substitution Tr
03/29/2017 Release
02/09/2017 NT Delqnt Assmt
05/12/2010 Deed
04/20/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Downing Street, Ladera Ranch

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Downing Street, Ladera Ranch, CA 92694. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,597
Current property tax $7,527
Market value $747,346

Special Assessments for 4 Downing Street, Ladera Ranch

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Capistrano usd CFD no. 98-2 ladera (949) 955-1500
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Orange county CFD 2002-1 ladera (949) 955-1500
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 4 Downing Street, Ladera Ranch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Downing Street, Ladera Ranch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $747,346 1.0364 $7,597 +1.94%
2024-2025 $732,693 1.0381 $7,452 +2.29%
2023-2024 $718,327 1.0366 $7,286 +1.93%
2022-2023 $704,243 1.0388 $7,148 +0.69%
2021-2022 $690,435 1.0791 $7,099 +2.17%

Permits for 4 Downing Street, Ladera Ranch

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Downing Street, Ladera Ranch, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Ladera Ranch residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
-7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$604
0.7% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ladera Ranch so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Ladera Ranch and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Ladera-Ranch and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Downing Street, Ladera Ranch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Downing Street, Ladera Ranch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ladera Ranch Elementary School 9 Public K-5 605 0.40
Chaparral Elementary School 10 Public K-5 627 0.50
Montessori of Ladera Ranch School NR Private PK-2 162 0.79
Montessori of Ladera Ranch School NR Private PK-2 162 0.79
Stoneybrooke Christian Schools NR Private K-6 170 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Ladera Ranch Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,196 0.40
Stoneybrooke Christian Schools NR Private 7-8 0 0.66
Stoneybrooke Christian Schools NR Private 7-8 101 0.87
Carl Hankey Middle School 7 Public 6-8 190 1.14
Armenta Learning Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.96

Nearest high schools

Capistrano Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 2,029 1.95
Armenta Learning Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.96
Tesoro High School 9 Public 9-12 2,217 2.38
S. C. Academy for Highly Gifted Scholars NR Private 9-12 0 2.69
Saddleback Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.76

Neighbors for 4 Downing Street, Ladera Ranch

Here are the neighbors for 4 Downing Street, Ladera Ranch.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Marston Ln, Ladera Ranch 1,930 12/30/2021
5 Parliament Pl, Ladera Ranch 2,681
2 Downing St, Ladera Ranch 2,918 02/05/2026
17 Kingsway Dr, Ladera Ranch 2,544
10 Marston Ln, Ladera Ranch 2,118 01/08/2025
2 Marston Ln, Ladera Ranch 2,192 01/24/2022
22 Whidbey Dr, Ladera Ranch 2,192 11/17/2017
20 Whidbey Dr, Ladera Ranch 2,118
16 Parliament Pl, Ladera Ranch 2,544 07/30/2021
11 Regents Park, Ladera Ranch 2,567 05/16/2022
12 Marston Ln, Ladera Ranch 2,192 09/16/2020 $935,000
14 Whidbey Dr, Ladera Ranch 2,118
12 Parliament Pl, Ladera Ranch 2,681 11/10/2017
6 Whidbey Dr, Ladera Ranch 2,192 04/21/2017
10 Parliament Pl, Ladera Ranch 2,918 12/03/2024 $1,824,000
8 Marston Ln, Ladera Ranch 2,192 08/28/2025 $1,420,000
4 Parliament Pl, Ladera Ranch 2,918 06/18/2020
7 Regents Park, Ladera Ranch 2,918 01/23/2015
16 Whidbey Dr, Ladera Ranch 1,930 09/28/2021 $1,065,000
8 Parliament Pl, Ladera Ranch 2,544 07/27/2020 $1,110,000