New York City  »  11415  »  126th St  »  8512 126th St

85-12 126th Street, Kew Gardens, NY 11415 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

85-12 126th Street, Kew Gardens, NY 11415 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85-12 126th Street
Neighborhood Kew Gardens
Zip code 11415
Borough Queens
Block & lot 09271-0012

Sales & Tax Overview for 85-12 126th Street, Kew Gardens

Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,147

Lot & Building Information for 85-12 126th Street, Kew Gardens

Lot sqft 2,600
Lot dimensions 26 ft x 100 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) i
Building sqft 1,920
Building dimensions 20 ft x 58.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1940
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 85-12 126th Street, Kew Gardens

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 9
Closest police station 1.65 Miles
Closest fire station 0.59 Miles

Other Property Data for 85-12 126th Street, Kew Gardens

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 85-12 126th Street, Kew Gardens, NY 11415, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 85-12 126th Street, Kew Gardens, NY 11415, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 85-12 126th Street, Kew Gardens

How many square feet does 85-12 126th Street, Kew Gardens, NY 11415 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 85-12 126th Street, Kew Gardens, NY 11415 has a total of 1,920 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 85-12 126th Street, Kew Gardens, NY 11415?

85-12 126th Street, Kew Gardens, NY 11415 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $904,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 85-12 126th Street, Kew Gardens

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 85-12 126th Street, Kew Gardens, NY 11415
Find out who owns 85-12 126th Street, Kew Gardens, NY 11415.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 85-12 126th Street, Kew Gardens, NY 11415
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85-12 126th Street, Kew Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85-12 126th Street, Kew Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 85-12 126th Street, Kew Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/17/1998 - D
03/24/1999 - R
Deed
(4990006518899)
04/20/1998 - D
06/17/1998 - R
Deed
(4250006087025)
03/02/1990 - R Mortgage
(4610002642761)
03/02/1990 - R Deed
(4600002642760)
03/02/1990 - R Power of Attorney
(4590002642759)
03/02/1990 - R Power of Attorney
(4580002642758)
03/02/1990 - R Power of Attorney
(4570002642757)
03/02/1990 - R Power of Attorney
(4560002642756)
03/02/1990 - R Deed
(4550002642755)
03/02/1990 - R Power of Attorney
(4540002642754)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85-12 126th Street, Kew Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 85-12 126th Street, Kew Gardens, NY 11415. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,015
Estimated property tax: $3,147
Tax assessor's market value: $904,000
Assessed value: $54,240
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 85-12 126th Street, Kew Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85-12 126th Street, Kew Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $904,000 $54,240 $15,192 19.843% $6,029 $3,015 +4.72%
2024/25 $843,000 $50,580 $14,332 20.085% $5,757 $2,879 +6.00%
2023/24 $867,000 $52,020 $13,521 20.085% $5,432 $2,716 -0.47%
2022/23 $710,000 $42,600 $13,435 20.309% $5,457 $2,729 +3.39%
2021/22 $667,000 $40,020 $13,219 19.963% $5,278 $2,639 -0.95%

Permits for 85-12 126th Street, Kew Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 85-12 126th Street, Kew Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/19/2005 Alteration type 2
05/28/2002 Alteration type 2
09/13/2001 Alteration type 2
09/11/2001 Alteration type 3
02/24/1999 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 85-12 126th Street, Kew Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$431
-0.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$449
9.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$413
0.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 123rd St & Jamaica Ave at NW Corner
Station lines J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.237
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Metropolitan Av/125 St
Line Q54
Distance (miles) 0.039

Neighbors for 85-12 126th Street, Kew Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 85-12 126th Street, Kew Gardens, NY 11415.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price