Orange County  »  92821  »  N Hurst Pl  »  847 N Hurst Pl

847 North Hurst Place, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information

847 North Hurst Place, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

847 North Hurst Place, Brea, CA 92821
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 847 North Hurst Place, Brea
Zip code 92821
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 847 North Hurst Place, Brea

Sale date 06/27/2014
Sale price $624,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,571

Lot & Building Information for 847 North Hurst Place, Brea

Building sqft 1,869
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.066
Year built 2004
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Tomlinson Park Specific Plan (TPSP)

Other Property Data for 847 North Hurst Place, Brea

• • Improvements for 847 North Hurst Place, Brea , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 847 North Hurst Place, Brea

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 847 North Hurst Place, Brea, CA 92821?

847 North Hurst Place, Brea, CA 92821 was built in 2004 and has a total of 1,869 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 847 North Hurst Place, Brea, CA 92821 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $764,933, the tax amount paid for 847 North Hurst Place, Brea, CA 92821 is $8,650.

When was 847 North Hurst Place, Brea, CA 92821 last sold and what was the last sale price?

847 North Hurst Place, Brea, CA 92821 was last sold in 06/27/2014 for $624,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 847 North Hurst Place, Brea

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 847 North Hurst Place, Brea, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2014 $624,000
10/09/2008 $580,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 847 North Hurst Place, Brea with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 847 North Hurst Place, Brea

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/13/2026 Trust Deed
11/24/2020 Trust Deed
03/23/2015 Trust Deed 04/01/2045
07/16/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
06/27/2014 Trust Deed
06/27/2014 Grant Deed
10/09/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 847 North Hurst Place, Brea

Access detailed property tax data for 847 North Hurst Place, Brea, CA 92821. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,651
Current property tax $8,571
Market value $764,933

Special Assessments for 847 North Hurst Place, Brea

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 847 North Hurst Place, Brea

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 847 North Hurst Place, Brea, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $764,933 1.1309 $8,651 +5.25%
2024-2025 $749,935 1.096 $8,219 +2.79%
2023-2024 $735,231 1.0876 $7,996 +0.81%
2022-2023 $720,815 1.1004 $7,932 +1.94%
2021-2022 $706,682 1.101 $7,781 +0.64%

Permits for 847 North Hurst Place, Brea

The complete history of permits filed for 847 North Hurst Place, Brea, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Brea residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,015,000
-7.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$571
-2.2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brea so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Brea and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Brea and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 847 North Hurst Place, Brea, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 847 North Hurst Place, Brea to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mariposa Elementary School 7 Public K-6 557 0.66
Foundation Christian NR Private K-12 0 0.92
Keiki O Ke Akua NR Private K-12 6 1.05
Ladera Palma Elementary School 6 Public K-6 572 1.06
Sierra Vista Elementary School 5 Public K-6 451 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Foundation Christian NR Private K-12 0 0.92
Brea Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 907 0.96
Keiki O Ke Akua NR Private K-12 6 1.05
Christ Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 222 1.15
The Art House NR Private 0 1.42

Nearest high schools

Foundation Christian NR Private K-12 0 0.92
Sonora High School 8 Public 9-12 1,730 1.00
Keiki O Ke Akua NR Private K-12 6 1.05
The Art House NR Private 0 1.42
Brea-Olinda High School 8 Public 9-12 1,681 1.93

Neighbors for 847 North Hurst Place, Brea

Here are the neighbors for 847 North Hurst Place, Brea.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
824 Atkins Ln, Brea 2,677 08/07/2023 $1,125,000
842 Armstrong Dr, Brea 2,256
814 Atkins Ln, Brea 1,814 06/24/2022
957 Reynoso Pkwy, Brea 3,101 07/03/2024
862 Armstrong Dr, Brea 2,256
4072 Grandview Dr, Brea 3,061 01/13/2020
869 Launer Rd, Brea 3,861 09/11/2009 $750,000
766 Casner Way, Brea 2,661 07/24/2023 $1,130,000
767 Charleston Way, Brea 2,677 03/30/2007
850 Dans St, Brea 2,493
803 Reynoso Pkwy, Brea 3,673 04/03/2024
864 Jones Dr, Brea 3,673 04/20/2015 $931,500
875 Reynoso Pkwy, Brea 3,673 07/29/2021 $1,250,000
887 Reynoso Pkwy, Brea 2,661 01/29/2024
805 Charleston Way, Brea 2,342 01/27/2025
858 N Hurst Pl, Brea 2,677 08/19/2016 $735,000
825 Peterkin Pl, Brea 1,814 11/21/2024
835 Millen Ln, Brea 1,869 06/21/2022
796 Casner Way, Brea 3,861 04/06/2015
953 Johnson Ln, Brea 2,256 06/21/2018 $807,500