Orange County  »  92821  »  Skyler Way  »  882 Skyler Way

882 Skyler Way, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information

882 Skyler Way, Brea, CA 92821 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

882 Skyler Way, Brea, CA 92821
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 882 Skyler Way, Brea
Zip code 92821
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 882 Skyler Way, Brea

Sale date 06/30/2021
Sale price $890,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,816

Lot & Building Information for 882 Skyler Way, Brea

Building sqft 1,814
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.054 i
Year built 2004
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Tomlinson Park Specific Plan (TPSP)

Other Property Data for 882 Skyler Way, Brea

• • Improvements for 882 Skyler Way, Brea , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 882 Skyler Way, Brea

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 882 Skyler Way, Brea, CA 92821?

882 Skyler Way, Brea, CA 92821 was built in 2004 and has a total of 1,814 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 882 Skyler Way, Brea, CA 92821 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $963,364, the tax amount paid for 882 Skyler Way, Brea, CA 92821 is $10,894.

When was 882 Skyler Way, Brea, CA 92821 last sold and what was the last sale price?

882 Skyler Way, Brea, CA 92821 was last sold in 06/30/2021 for $890,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 882 Skyler Way, Brea

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 882 Skyler Way, Brea, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2021 $890,000
06/30/2021 $167,000
06/06/2019 $760,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 882 Skyler Way, Brea with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 882 Skyler Way, Brea

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/30/2021 Grant Deed
06/30/2021 Grant Deed
07/22/2020 Trust Deed 08/01/2050
06/06/2019 Trust Deed
06/06/2019 Grant Deed
02/08/2018 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
11/02/2017 Trust Deed 11/01/2047
11/02/2017 Grant Deed
11/02/2017 Quitclaim Deed
09/30/2016 Trust Deed 10/01/2046
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 882 Skyler Way, Brea

Access detailed property tax data for 882 Skyler Way, Brea, CA 92821. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,895
Current property tax $10,816
Market value $963,364

Special Assessments for 882 Skyler Way, Brea

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 882 Skyler Way, Brea

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 882 Skyler Way, Brea, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $963,364 1.1309 $10,895 +5.25%
2024-2025 $944,475 1.096 $10,351 +2.79%
2023-2024 $925,956 1.0876 $10,071 +0.81%
2022-2023 $907,800 1.1004 $9,989 +15.85%
2021-2022 $783,231 1.101 $8,623 +0.63%

Permits for 882 Skyler Way, Brea

The complete history of permits filed for 882 Skyler Way, Brea, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Brea residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,190,000
7.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
0% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brea so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Brea and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Brea and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 882 Skyler Way, Brea, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 882 Skyler Way, Brea to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mariposa Elementary School 7 Public K-6 557 0.70
Foundation Christian NR Private K-12 0 0.87
Keiki O Ke Akua NR Private K-12 6 1.00
Ladera Palma Elementary School 6 Public K-6 572 1.01
Sierra Vista Elementary School 5 Public K-6 451 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Foundation Christian NR Private K-12 0 0.87
Keiki O Ke Akua NR Private K-12 6 1.00
Brea Junior High School 7 Public 7-8 907 1.02
Christ Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 222 1.17
The Art House NR Private 0 1.40

Nearest high schools

Foundation Christian NR Private K-12 0 0.87
Sonora High School 8 Public 9-12 1,730 0.96
Keiki O Ke Akua NR Private K-12 6 1.00
The Art House NR Private 0 1.40
Brea-Olinda High School 8 Public 9-12 1,681 1.99

Neighbors for 882 Skyler Way, Brea

Here are the neighbors for 882 Skyler Way, Brea.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
822 Reynoso Pkwy, Brea 1,814 12/22/2016 $660,000
852 Reynoso Pkwy, Brea 2,677 10/15/2021 $1,030,000
4052 Grandview Dr, Brea 3,254
4042 Grandview Dr, Brea 3,061 09/07/2017
874 Skyler Way, Brea 1,814 03/26/2010 $540,000
870 Skyler Way, Brea 2,677
878 Skyler Way, Brea 1,869 12/06/2016 $658,500
803 Peterkin Pl, Brea 2,288
842 Reynoso Pkwy, Brea 1,814 09/04/2015
812 Reynoso Pkwy, Brea 2,677 09/17/2025 $1,300,000
844 Atkins Ln, Brea 1,869 08/03/2015 $625,000
832 Reynoso Pkwy, Brea 2,677
4092 Grandview Dr, Brea 2,453 01/07/2021
815 Peterkin Pl, Brea 1,869 12/26/2006
835 Peterkin Pl, Brea 1,869 08/07/2015 $625,000
834 Atkins Ln, Brea 1,814
888 Skyler Way, Brea 2,288
4062 Grandview Dr, Brea 2,385 01/27/2003 $530,000
854 Atkins Ln, Brea 2,677 03/20/2015
804 Atkins Ln, Brea 2,288 03/05/2018 $795,000