Orange County  »  92657  »  Morning Lgt  »  8 Morning Lgt

8 Morning Lgt, Newport Coast, CA 92657 Property Information

8 Morning Lgt, Newport Coast, CA 92657 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Morning Lgt, Newport Coast, CA 92657
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Morning Lgt, Newport Coast
Zip code 92657
County Orange
Neighborhood Newport Coast

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Morning Lgt, Newport Coast

Sale date 06/28/2005
Sale price $2,556,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $38,388

Lot & Building Information for 8 Morning Lgt, Newport Coast

Building sqft 4,948
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.197
Year built 2004
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5

Other Property Data for 8 Morning Lgt, Newport Coast

• • Improvements for 8 Morning Lgt, Newport Coast , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Morning Lgt, Newport Coast

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Morning Lgt, Newport Coast, CA 92657?

8 Morning Lgt, Newport Coast, CA 92657 was built in 2004 and has a total of 4,948 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Morning Lgt, Newport Coast, CA 92657 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,637,525, the tax amount paid for 8 Morning Lgt, Newport Coast, CA 92657 is $38,461.

When was 8 Morning Lgt, Newport Coast, CA 92657 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Morning Lgt, Newport Coast, CA 92657 was last sold in 06/28/2005 for $2,556,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Morning Lgt, Newport Coast

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Morning Lgt, Newport Coast, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2005 $2,556,000

Title Documents for 8 Morning Lgt, Newport Coast

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/07/2023 Trust Deed
07/29/2022 Release
08/25/2021 Trust Deed
09/17/2020 Trust Deed
05/22/2020 Trust Deed
09/26/2017 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
06/21/2017 Trust Deed 07/01/2047
11/08/2016 Subdn Agreement
11/07/2016 Trust Deed 12/01/2046
09/07/2016 Release
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Morning Lgt, Newport Coast

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Morning Lgt, Newport Coast, CA 92657. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $38,461
Current property tax $38,388
Market value $3,637,525

Special Assessments for 8 Morning Lgt, Newport Coast

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
1915 ad bond V8 (800) 969-4382
Clean energy (866) 634-1358
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281

Assessment History for 8 Morning Lgt, Newport Coast

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Morning Lgt, Newport Coast, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,637,525 1.0627 $38,461 +0.77%
2024-2025 $3,566,201 1.0802 $38,166 +2.37%
2023-2024 $3,496,276 1.0763 $37,281 -0.02%
2022-2023 $3,427,722 1.1078 $37,288 +3.69%
2021-2022 $3,360,512 1.0801 $35,961 +0.96%

Permits for 8 Morning Lgt, Newport Coast

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Morning Lgt, Newport Coast, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/01/2016
03/28/2016
10/04/2013
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 8 Morning Lgt, Newport Coast with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Morning Lgt, Newport Coast, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Morning Lgt, Newport Coast to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Newport Coast Elementary School 9 Public K-6 456 1.16
Vista Verde 9 Public K-8 801 2.22
El Morro Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 2.42
Bonita Canyon Elementary School 9 Public K-6 404 2.56
Tarbut V'torah Community Day School NR Private K-12 624 2.68

Nearest middle schools