Orange County  »  1318 Sun Dial Dr

1318 Sun Dial Drive, Tustin, CA 92782 Property Information

1318 Sun Dial Drive, Tustin, CA 92782 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1318 Sun Dial Drive, Tustin, CA 92782
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1318 Sun Dial Drive, Tustin
Zip code 92782
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 1318 Sun Dial Drive, Tustin

Sale date 06/28/2006
Sale price $1,306,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,556

Lot & Building Information for 1318 Sun Dial Drive, Tustin

Building sqft 3,432
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.128
Year built 2004
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district McAs Tustin Specific Plan District (SP)

Other Property Data for 1318 Sun Dial Drive, Tustin

• • Improvements for 1318 Sun Dial Drive, Tustin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1318 Sun Dial Drive, Tustin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1318 Sun Dial Drive, Tustin, CA 92782?

1318 Sun Dial Drive, Tustin, CA 92782 was built in 2004 and has a total of 3,432 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1318 Sun Dial Drive, Tustin, CA 92782 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,220,957, the tax amount paid for 1318 Sun Dial Drive, Tustin, CA 92782 is $12,628.

When was 1318 Sun Dial Drive, Tustin, CA 92782 last sold?

1318 Sun Dial Drive, Tustin, CA 92782 was last sold in 02/27/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1318 Sun Dial Drive, Tustin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1318 Sun Dial Drive, Tustin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2006 $1,306,500

Title Documents for 1318 Sun Dial Drive, Tustin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/02/2021 Trust Deed 06/01/2031
05/26/2021 Reconveyance
02/27/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
02/27/2018 Grant Deed
06/04/2013 Trust Deed 06/01/2028
04/27/2010 Deed
06/28/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1318 Sun Dial Drive, Tustin

Access detailed property tax data for 1318 Sun Dial Drive, Tustin, CA 92782. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,628
Current property tax $12,556
Market value $1,220,957

Special Assessments for 1318 Sun Dial Drive, Tustin

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Irvine usd-asmt (866) 807-6864
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Tustin CFD no. 04-1 J laing fac TX (800) 439-6553

Assessment History for 1318 Sun Dial Drive, Tustin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1318 Sun Dial Drive, Tustin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,220,957 1.0343 $12,628 -11.05%
2024-2025 $1,197,017 1.2387 $14,197 +17.75%
2023-2024 $1,173,547 1.0274 $12,057 +1.81%
2022-2023 $1,150,537 1.0293 $11,842 +2.27%
2021-2022 $1,127,978 1.0266 $11,580 +0.56%

Permits for 1318 Sun Dial Drive, Tustin

The complete history of permits filed for 1318 Sun Dial Drive, Tustin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Tustin residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,145,000
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$685
-0.1% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Tustin so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Tustin and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Tustin and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1318 Sun Dial Drive, Tustin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1318 Sun Dial Drive, Tustin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.