5 Castillo Del Mar, Capistrano Beach, CA 92624 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 5 Castillo Del Mar, Capistrano Beach |
| Zip code | 92624 |
| County | Orange |
| Neighborhood | Capistrano Beach |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Castillo Del Mar, Capistrano Beach
| Sale date | 03/03/2026 |
| Sale price | $3,068,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $19,479 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Castillo Del Mar, Capistrano Beach
| Building sqft | 4,116 |
| Building class | Single Family Residential (1) |
| Acreage | 0.159
|
| Year built | 2005 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Residential Single Family 7 Du/Ac (RSF 7) |
Other Property Data for 5 Castillo Del Mar, Capistrano Beach
- • Improvements for 5 Castillo Del Mar, Capistrano Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Castillo Del Mar, Capistrano Beach
5 Castillo Del Mar, Capistrano Beach, CA 92624 was built in 2005 and has a total of 4,116 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Castillo Del Mar, Capistrano Beach, CA 92624 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,931,642, the tax amount paid for 5 Castillo Del Mar, Capistrano Beach, CA 92624 is $19,478.
When was 5 Castillo Del Mar, Capistrano Beach, CA 92624 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Castillo Del Mar, Capistrano Beach, CA 92624 was last sold in 03/03/2026 for $3,068,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Castillo Del Mar, Capistrano Beach
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Castillo Del Mar, Capistrano Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 5 Castillo Del Mar, Capistrano Beach
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Castillo Del Mar, Capistrano Beach
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Castillo Del Mar, Capistrano Beach, CA 92624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $19,479 |
| Market value | $1,931,642 |
Special Assessments for 5 Castillo Del Mar, Capistrano Beach
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Description | Special assessment | Phone number |
|---|---|---|
| Mosq,fire ant assmt | Register | (800) 273-5167 |
| MWD water stdby CHG | Register | (866) 807-6864 |
| Sewer block rate | Register | (866) 427-4304 |
| Vector control CHG | Register | (800) 273-5167 |
| Water capacity service | Register | (866) 427-4304 |
Assessment History for 5 Castillo Del Mar, Capistrano Beach
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Castillo Del Mar, Capistrano Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,931,642 | 1.0084 | $19,479 | +1.69% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,893,767 | 1.0115 | $19,155 | +2.17% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,856,635 | 1.0098 | $18,748 | +1.94% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,820,231 | 1.0104 | $18,392 | +1.96% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,784,541 | 1.0108 | $18,038 | +4.74% |
Permits for 5 Castillo Del Mar, Capistrano Beach
The complete history of permits filed for 5 Castillo Del Mar, Capistrano Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Castillo Del Mar, Capistrano Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Castillo Del Mar, Capistrano Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palisades United Methodist Preschool Kindergarten | NR | Private | K | 12 | 0.29 |
| Creekside Christian | NR | Private | K-12 | 9 | 0.55 |
| Palisades Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 343 | 0.94 |
| Marblehead Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 246 | 1.98 |
| Truman Benedict Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 600 | 2.00 |