Orange County  »  9 Sam St

9 Sam Street, Ladera Ranch, CA 92694 Property Information

9 Sam Street, Ladera Ranch, CA 92694 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Sam Street, Ladera Ranch, CA 92694
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Sam Street, Ladera Ranch
Zip code 92694
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Sam Street, Ladera Ranch

Sale date 11/20/2013
Sale price $1,199,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,939

Lot & Building Information for 9 Sam Street, Ladera Ranch

Building sqft 3,695
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.215 i
Year built 2007
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Other Property Data for 9 Sam Street, Ladera Ranch

• • Improvements for 9 Sam Street, Ladera Ranch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Sam Street, Ladera Ranch

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Sam Street, Ladera Ranch, CA 92694?

9 Sam Street, Ladera Ranch, CA 92694 was built in 2007 and has a total of 3,695 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Sam Street, Ladera Ranch, CA 92694 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,573,009, the tax amount paid for 9 Sam Street, Ladera Ranch, CA 92694 is $16,009.

When was 9 Sam Street, Ladera Ranch, CA 92694 last sold?

9 Sam Street, Ladera Ranch, CA 92694 was last sold in 11/06/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Sam Street, Ladera Ranch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Sam Street, Ladera Ranch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2013 $1,199,000
04/30/2008 $1,250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Sam Street, Ladera Ranch with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Sam Street, Ladera Ranch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/13/2021 Subdn Agreement
08/30/2021 Trust Deed 09/01/2051
04/06/2020 Trust Deed
02/27/2019 Trust Deed 03/01/2049
02/27/2019 Subdn Agreement
11/06/2018 Quitclaim Deed
04/28/2015 Trust Deed 05/01/2045
04/28/2015 Subdn Agreement
12/31/2014 Subdn Agreement
12/31/2014 Trust Deed 01/01/2045
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Sam Street, Ladera Ranch

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Sam Street, Ladera Ranch, CA 92694. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,010
Current property tax $15,939
Market value $1,573,009

Special Assessments for 9 Sam Street, Ladera Ranch

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Capistrano usd CFD no. 98-2 ladera (949) 955-1500
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Orange county CFD 2004-1 ladera (949) 955-1500
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 9 Sam Street, Ladera Ranch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Sam Street, Ladera Ranch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,573,009 1.0364 $16,010 +1.94%
2024-2025 $1,542,166 1.0381 $15,705 +2.28%
2023-2024 $1,511,928 1.0366 $15,355 +1.92%
2022-2023 $1,482,283 1.0388 $15,066 +0.54%
2021-2022 $1,453,219 1.0791 $14,985 +2.30%

Permits for 9 Sam Street, Ladera Ranch

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Sam Street, Ladera Ranch, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/30/2017
05/01/2015
05/01/2015
05/01/2015
04/17/2015
Unlock the permit history for 9 Sam Street, Ladera Ranch with a free account.
Sign up

Ladera Ranch residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,235,000
-6.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$603
-1.5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ladera Ranch so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Ladera Ranch and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Ladera-Ranch and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Sam Street, Ladera Ranch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Sam Street, Ladera Ranch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oso Grande Elementary School 9 Public K-5 916 0.48
Stoneybrooke Christian Schools NR Private K-6 170 0.59
Montessori of Ladera Ranch School NR Private PK-2 162 1.10
Montessori of Ladera Ranch School NR Private PK-2 162 1.10
Ladera Ranch Elementary School 9 Public K-5 605 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Stoneybrooke Christian Schools NR Private 7-8 101 0.59
Stoneybrooke Christian Schools NR Private 7-8 0 0.78
Ladera Ranch Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,196 1.12
Esencia Middle 9 Public 6-8 229 2.11
Stoneybrooke Christian Schools NR Private PK-8 459 2.20

Nearest high schools

Capistrano Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 2,029 2.10
San Juan Hills High School 9 Public 9-12 2,857 2.45
St. Margaret's Episcopal School NR Private K-12 1,157 2.58
Jserra Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 1,250 2.59
Saddelback Valley Christian Schools Pssp NR Private 9-12 27 2.63

Neighbors for 9 Sam Street, Ladera Ranch

Here are the neighbors for 9 Sam Street, Ladera Ranch.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Anapamu St, Ladera Ranch 4,000 09/10/2020
6 Ali Ln, Ladera Ranch 3,695 10/26/2018
1 Sam St, Ladera Ranch 4,804 02/26/2024
21 Anapamu St, Ladera Ranch 4,353 08/11/2025
17 Anapamu St, Ladera Ranch 4,000 12/08/2016
15 Anapamu St, Ladera Ranch 4,353 07/21/2020 $2,250,000
11 Anapamu St, Ladera Ranch 3,695 04/20/2007 $1,313,000
21 Sam St, Ladera Ranch 3,695 01/19/2024 $3,000,000
4 Ali Ln, Ladera Ranch 4,590 05/18/2021
5 Sam St, Ladera Ranch 3,695 01/21/2014
3 Sam St, Ladera Ranch 4,353 04/30/2020
17 Sam St, Ladera Ranch 4,353 09/23/2013 $1,499,000
5 Ali Ln, Ladera Ranch 4,220 07/07/2014
19 Anapamu St, Ladera Ranch 3,695 06/05/2009 $950,000
11 Sam St, Ladera Ranch 4,353 07/26/2013
2 Ali Ln, Ladera Ranch 4,353 04/04/2008 $1,400,500
7 Sam St, Ladera Ranch 4,000 03/02/2022 $2,900,000
15 Sam St, Ladera Ranch 3,695 03/31/2023
19 Sam St, Ladera Ranch 4,000 03/06/2013
8 Ali Ln, Ladera Ranch 4,353 02/03/2025