Orange County  »  770 S Placentia Ave

770 South Placentia Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

770 South Placentia Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 770 South Placentia Avenue, Placentia
Zip code 92870
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 770 South Placentia Avenue, Placentia

Sale date 06/22/2021
Sale price $4,625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $56,921

Lot & Building Information for 770 South Placentia Avenue, Placentia

Building sqft 17,004
Building class Office Building
Acreage 1.296

Other Property Data for 770 South Placentia Avenue, Placentia

• • Improvements for 770 South Placentia Avenue, Placentia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 770 South Placentia Avenue, Placentia

How many sq. ft. does 770 South Placentia Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 770 South Placentia Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 has a total of 17,004 square feet and a current price per square foot of $271.

What is the market value of 770 South Placentia Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870?

The current market value is $5,370,388.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 770 South Placentia Avenue, Placentia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 770 South Placentia Avenue, Placentia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2021 $4,625,000
09/30/2016 $3,454,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 770 South Placentia Avenue, Placentia with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 770 South Placentia Avenue, Placentia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/05/2022 Ucc - F S
08/05/2022 Agreement
08/05/2022 Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
08/05/2022 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
06/22/2021 Grant Deed
05/17/2019 Agreement
Subordination
05/17/2019 Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
09/30/2016 Grant Deed
08/26/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 770 South Placentia Avenue, Placentia

Access detailed property tax data for 770 South Placentia Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $56,921
Market value $5,370,388

Special Assessments for 770 South Placentia Avenue, Placentia

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
LNDSCP & LTG #1 (714) 993-8189
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
St lighting asmt (714) 993-8189

Assessment History for 770 South Placentia Avenue, Placentia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 770 South Placentia Avenue, Placentia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,370,388 1.0599 $56,921 +2.14%
2024-2025 $5,265,087 1.0584 $55,726 +1.56%
2023-2024 $5,161,850 1.063 $54,870 +7.93%
2022-2023 $4,717,500 1.0777 $50,840 +26.99%
2021-2022 $3,704,108 1.0808 $40,034 -0.35%

Permits for 770 South Placentia Avenue, Placentia

The complete history of permits filed for 770 South Placentia Avenue, Placentia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Placentia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
18.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$579
-2.4% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Placentia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Placentia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Placentia and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,826
Median age 39.1
Average household income $144,377
Family households 76.9%
Occupied housing units 17,182
Owner occupied units 63.6%
Average number of people per household 3.04
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $947,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $863,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 770 South Placentia Avenue, Placentia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)