Orange County  »  21 Strand Beach Dr

21 Strand Beach Drive, Dana Point, CA 92629 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Strand Beach Drive, Dana Point, CA 92629
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Strand Beach Drive, Dana Point
Zip code 92629
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Strand Beach Drive, Dana Point

Sale date 04/01/2025
Sale price $28,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $212,912

Lot & Building Information for 21 Strand Beach Drive, Dana Point

Building sqft 11,008
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.258
Year built 2011
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 7

Bike Score

Zoning district Specific Plan Overlay Zones (SPO ZONE)

Other Property Data for 21 Strand Beach Drive, Dana Point

• • Improvements for 21 Strand Beach Drive, Dana Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Strand Beach Drive, Dana Point

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Strand Beach Drive, Dana Point, CA 92629?

21 Strand Beach Drive, Dana Point, CA 92629 was built in 2011 and has a total of 11,008 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Strand Beach Drive, Dana Point, CA 92629 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $21,113,834, the tax amount paid for 21 Strand Beach Drive, Dana Point, CA 92629 is $212,911.

When was 21 Strand Beach Drive, Dana Point, CA 92629 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Strand Beach Drive, Dana Point, CA 92629 was last sold in 04/01/2025 for $28,000,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Strand Beach Drive, Dana Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Strand Beach Drive, Dana Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2025 $28,000,000
01/20/2010 $12,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Strand Beach Drive, Dana Point with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21 Strand Beach Drive, Dana Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/02/2026 Trust Deed
06/30/2025 Trust Deed
04/01/2025 Assumption Agm
04/01/2025 Grant Deed
04/01/2025 Affidavit
01/20/2010 Deed
10/05/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Strand Beach Drive, Dana Point

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Strand Beach Drive, Dana Point, CA 92629. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $212,912
Market value $21,113,834

Special Assessments for 21 Strand Beach Drive, Dana Point

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Sewer block rate (866) 427-4304
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167
Water capacity service (866) 427-4304

Assessment History for 21 Strand Beach Drive, Dana Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Strand Beach Drive, Dana Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $21,113,834 1.0084 $212,912 +1.69%
2024-2025 $20,699,838 1.0115 $209,379 +2.17%
2023-2024 $20,293,959 1.0098 $204,928 +1.94%
2022-2023 $19,896,039 1.0104 $201,030 +1.96%
2021-2022 $19,505,921 1.0108 $197,166 +1.01%

Permits for 21 Strand Beach Drive, Dana Point

The complete history of permits filed for 21 Strand Beach Drive, Dana Point, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Dana Point residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,000,000
14.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,048
8.2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Dana Point so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Dana Point and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Dana-Point and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Strand Beach Drive, Dana Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) VE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Strand Beach Drive, Dana Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Richard Henry Dana Elementary School 5 Public K-5 294 0.51
Richard Henry Dana Exceptional Needs School NR Public K-6 30 0.51
Broderick Montessori School NR Private PK, K-3 54 0.56
Broderick Montessori School NR Private PK, K-3 54 0.56
Monarch Bay Montessori Academy NR Private PK-6 109 1.43

Nearest middle schools

St. Edward the Confessor Parish School NR Private PK-8 802 1.55
St. Anne School NR Private PK-8 671 1.85
West River Academy NR Private K-12 37 1.95
Marco Forster Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,082 2.59
Coastal Mountain Youth Academy NR Private 8-12 0 2.70

Nearest high schools

Dana Hills High School 9 Public 9-12 1,965 1.19
West River Academy NR Private K-12 37 1.95
Coastal Mountain Youth Academy NR Private 8-12 0 2.70
California Connections Academy at Capistrano 5 Charter K-12 5,141 2.70
College and Career Advantage NR Public 8-12 0 2.80

Neighbors for 21 Strand Beach Drive, Dana Point

Here are the neighbors for 21 Strand Beach Drive, Dana Point.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Oceanfront Ln, Dana Point
25 Strand Beach Dr, Dana Point 05/15/2013
5 Beach View Ave, Dana Point 07/24/2015 $5,100,000
23 Beach View Ave, Dana Point 9,596 04/28/2021 $17,000,000
19 Strand Beach Dr, Dana Point 01/05/2018 $12,150,000
3 Beach View Ave, Dana Point 08/03/2018
11 Strand Beach Dr, Dana Point 06/30/2015
5 Strand Beach Dr, Dana Point 08/29/2017
3 Strand Beach Dr, Dana Point 06/03/2022 $17,250,000
19 Beach View Ave, Dana Point 01/22/2016 $5,000,000
7 Beach View Ave, Dana Point 06/30/2025
34165 Crystal Lantern St, Dana Point 2,226 08/31/2021 $1,462,500
27 Strand Beach Dr, Dana Point
27 Beach View Ave, Dana Point 10,752
21 Beach View Ave, Dana Point 8,339 05/10/2019 $14,000,000
15 Strand Beach Dr, Dana Point 10/23/2017
17 Strand Beach Dr, Dana Point 07/25/2025 $18,000,000
1 Strand Beach Dr, Dana Point 08/25/2017 $12,250,000
34185 Crystal Lantern St, Dana Point 2,198 07/27/2021
25 Beach View Ave, Dana Point 04/02/2020 $14,400,000