New York City  »  10456  »  E 169th St  »  783 E 169th St

783 East 169th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 Property Information

783 East 169th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

783 East 169th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 783 East 169th Street
Neighborhood Morrisania
Zip code 10456
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02961-0007

Sales & Tax Overview for 783 East 169th Street, Bronx

Purchase date 08/31/2016
Purchase price $575,050
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,242

Lot & Building Information for 783 East 169th Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,454
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 98.08 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 3,898
Building dimensions 20 ft x 70 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 783 East 169th Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 9
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.82 Miles
Closest fire station 0.23 Miles

Other Property Data for 783 East 169th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 783 East 169th Street, Bronx, NY 10456, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 783 East 169th Street, Bronx, NY 10456, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 783 East 169th Street, Bronx

How many sq. ft. does 783 East 169th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 783 East 169th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 has a total of 3,898 square feet and a current price per square foot of $147.

What is the year built & the current market value of 783 East 169th Street, Bronx, NY 10456?

783 East 169th Street, Bronx, NY 10456 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $862,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 783 East 169th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 783 East 169th Street, Bronx, NY 10456
Find out who owns 783 East 169th Street, Bronx, NY 10456.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 783 East 169th Street, Bronx, NY 10456
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 783 East 169th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 783 East 169th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2016 $575,050
11/24/2015 $475,000
05/26/2004 $340,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 783 East 169th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 783 East 169th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2016 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2016103100204002)
10/13/2016 - D
10/31/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016103100204001)
09/08/2016 - R UCC3 Termination
(2016090600029011)
09/08/2016 - R Initial UCC1
(2016090600029008)
08/31/2016 - D
09/08/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016090600029007)
08/31/2016 - D
09/08/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016090600029006)
08/31/2016 - D
09/08/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016090600029005)
08/31/2016 - D
09/08/2016 - R
Deed
(2016090600029002)
08/26/2016 - D
09/08/2016 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2016090600029010)
08/26/2016 - D
09/08/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016090600029004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 783 East 169th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 783 East 169th Street, Bronx, NY 10456. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,119
Estimated property tax: $2,242
Tax assessor's market value: $862,000
Assessed value: $51,720

Assessment History for 783 East 169th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 783 East 169th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $862,000 $51,720 $10,678 19.843% $2,119 $2,119 +4.72%
2024/25 $870,000 $52,200 $10,074 20.085% $2,023 $2,023 +6.00%
2023/24 $752,000 $45,120 $9,504 20.085% $1,909 $1,909 -0.20%
2022/23 $609,000 $36,540 $9,418 20.309% $1,913 $1,913 +1.74%
2021/22 $521,000 $31,260 $9,418 19.963% $1,880 $1,880 +0.40%

Permits for 783 East 169th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 783 East 169th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/11/2022 Alteration
09/21/2022 Alteration
09/15/2022 Alteration
08/23/2022 Alteration
12/04/2002 Alteration type 1
07/13/2001 Alteration type 2
10/02/1997 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 783 East 169th Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$305
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$268
-10.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$298
7.8% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Southern Blvd & Freeman St at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.373
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Boston Rd/E 169 St
Line BX21
Distance (miles) 0.056

Neighbors for 783 East 169th Street, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 783 East 169th Street, Bronx, NY 10456.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
773 E 169th St, Bronx 10,484 08/31/2016 $3,274,945
1316 Boston Rd, Bronx 27,400 12/18/2017 $3,785,671
1320 Boston Rd, Bronx 4,000
757 E 169th St, Bronx 26,347 05/04/1995
1306 Boston Rd, Bronx 30,080 02/17/2017 $3,975,000
1326-1328 Boston Rd, Bronx 10,754 02/20/1997
1295 Union Ave, Bronx 8,600 09/02/2014 $2,400,000
789 E 169th St, Bronx 1,905 09/16/2014 $403,145
1902 Marmion Ave, Bronx 4,254 09/09/2024 $1,325,000
1951 Southern Blvd, Bronx 20,500 05/22/1996
868 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 22,000 01/01/2007
769 E 169th St, Bronx 3,900 07/19/2007 $600,000
1297 Union Ave, Bronx 3,264 03/21/2013
785 E 169th St, Bronx 1,604 03/19/1991
793 E 169th St, Bronx 1,491 06/22/2020 $300,000
1941 Southern Blvd, Bronx 16,888 06/29/2021
870 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 5,000 03/08/1994
791 E 169th St, Bronx 2,668 06/30/2014 $439,282
771 E 169th St, Bronx 3,627 02/04/2021 $10,000
795 E 169th St, Bronx 2,208 05/07/2019 $515,000