San Diego County  »  92028  »  Via Ranchitos  »  40907 Via Ranchitos

40907 Via Ranchitos, Fallbrook, CA 92028 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40907 Via Ranchitos, Fallbrook, CA 92028
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40907 Via Ranchitos, Fallbrook
Zip code 92028
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 40907 Via Ranchitos, Fallbrook

Sale date 04/01/2022
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,514

Lot & Building Information for 40907 Via Ranchitos, Fallbrook

Building sqft 4,770
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 6.46
Units 1
Year built 1990
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Agricultural (A70)

Other Property Data for 40907 Via Ranchitos, Fallbrook

• • Improvements for 40907 Via Ranchitos, Fallbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40907 Via Ranchitos, Fallbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40907 Via Ranchitos, Fallbrook, CA 92028?

40907 Via Ranchitos, Fallbrook, CA 92028 was built in 1990 and has a total of 4,770 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40907 Via Ranchitos, Fallbrook, CA 92028 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,538,751, the tax amount paid for 40907 Via Ranchitos, Fallbrook, CA 92028 is $16,513.

When was 40907 Via Ranchitos, Fallbrook, CA 92028 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40907 Via Ranchitos, Fallbrook, CA 92028 was last sold in 04/01/2022 for $1,450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40907 Via Ranchitos, Fallbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40907 Via Ranchitos, Fallbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2022 $1,450,000
08/27/2015 $1,000,000
10/17/1995 $625,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40907 Via Ranchitos, Fallbrook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40907 Via Ranchitos, Fallbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/01/2022
08/27/2015 Deed
01/27/2015
06/11/2008 Deed
06/10/2008 Deed
03/16/1998 Deed
01/16/1996 Deed
10/17/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40907 Via Ranchitos, Fallbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 40907 Via Ranchitos, Fallbrook, CA 92028. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,514
Market value $1,538,751

Assessment History for 40907 Via Ranchitos, Fallbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40907 Via Ranchitos, Fallbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,538,751 1.0732 $16,514 +2.41%
2024-2025 $1,508,580 1.0689 $16,125 +10.02%
2023-2024 $1,388,000 1.056 $14,657 +21.92%
2022-2023 $1,115,515 1.0777 $12,022 +3.51%
2021-2022 $1,093,643 1.06197 $11,614 -1.80%

Permits for 40907 Via Ranchitos, Fallbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 40907 Via Ranchitos, Fallbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Fallbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$778,500
-8.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$426
-5.3% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fallbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fallbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fallbrook and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40907 Via Ranchitos, Fallbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40907 Via Ranchitos, Fallbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 28 0.55
St Stephen Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 61 1.92
St Stephen Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 61 1.92
William H. Frazier Elementary School 6 Public K-6 551 2.07
Grace Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.30

Nearest middle schools

Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 28 0.55
St Stephen Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 61 1.92