San Diego County  »  92028  »  Wintergreen Ln  »  2401 Wintergreen Ln

2401 Wintergreen Lane, Fallbrook, CA 92028 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2401 Wintergreen Lane, Fallbrook, CA 92028
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2401 Wintergreen Lane, Fallbrook
Zip code 92028
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 2401 Wintergreen Lane, Fallbrook

Sale date 07/28/1998
Sale price $347,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,771

Lot & Building Information for 2401 Wintergreen Lane, Fallbrook

Building sqft 2,746
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 1.04
Units 1
Year built 1990
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A70)

Other Property Data for 2401 Wintergreen Lane, Fallbrook

• • Improvements for 2401 Wintergreen Lane, Fallbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2401 Wintergreen Lane, Fallbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2401 Wintergreen Lane, Fallbrook, CA 92028?

2401 Wintergreen Lane, Fallbrook, CA 92028 was built in 1990 and has a total of 2,746 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2401 Wintergreen Lane, Fallbrook, CA 92028 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $544,762, the tax amount paid for 2401 Wintergreen Lane, Fallbrook, CA 92028 is $5,846.

When was 2401 Wintergreen Lane, Fallbrook, CA 92028 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2401 Wintergreen Lane, Fallbrook, CA 92028 was last sold in 07/28/1998 for $347,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2401 Wintergreen Lane, Fallbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2401 Wintergreen Lane, Fallbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/1998 $347,500
05/17/1988 $35,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2401 Wintergreen Lane, Fallbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2401 Wintergreen Lane, Fallbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
07/28/1998 Deed
05/17/1988 Deed
05/17/1988 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2401 Wintergreen Lane, Fallbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 2401 Wintergreen Lane, Fallbrook, CA 92028. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,846
Current property tax $5,771
Market value $544,762

Assessment History for 2401 Wintergreen Lane, Fallbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2401 Wintergreen Lane, Fallbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $544,762 1.0732 $5,846 +2.41%
2024-2025 $534,082 1.0689 $5,709 +3.25%
2023-2024 $523,611 1.056 $5,529 -0.05%
2022-2023 $513,345 1.0777 $5,532 +3.50%
2021-2022 $503,280 1.06197 $5,345 -1.79%

Permits for 2401 Wintergreen Lane, Fallbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 2401 Wintergreen Lane, Fallbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Fallbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$825,000
1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$426
0.5% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fallbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fallbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fallbrook and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2401 Wintergreen Lane, Fallbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2401 Wintergreen Lane, Fallbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Live Oak Elementary School 6 Public K-6 644 1.43
Shiloh Christian School NR Private K-12 0 1.72
Pam's Preschool, Kindergarten and First Grade NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.73
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.83

Nearest middle schools

James E. Potter Intermediate School 4 Public 7-8 729 1.36
Shiloh Christian School NR Private K-12 0 1.72
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.83
Family Education Academy NR Private 1-12 27 1.92
St. Peter The Apostle Catholic School NR Private PK-8 137 2.02

Nearest high schools

Oasis High (Alternative) School 8 Public 9-12 66 1.60
Shiloh Christian School NR Private K-12 0 1.72
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.83
Family Education Academy NR Private 1-12 27 1.92
Fallbrook High School 6 Public 9-12 1,924 1.94

Neighbors for 2401 Wintergreen Lane, Fallbrook

Here are the neighbors for 2401 Wintergreen Lane, Fallbrook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2446 Valerie Dr, Fallbrook 3,945 07/17/2020 $895,000
2536 Valerie Dr, Fallbrook 1,576 02/13/2019 $455,000
2364 Palo Vista Rd, Fallbrook 11/18/2019 $75,000
2449 Wintergreen Ln, Fallbrook 4,286 01/27/2014 $760,000
2452 Via Del Robles, Fallbrook 3,154 09/08/2003
2450 Wintergreen Ln, Fallbrook 3,608
2489 Wintergreen Ln, Fallbrook 6,199 07/12/2021 $2,050,000
2525 Valerie Dr, Fallbrook 3,103 05/01/2023
2399 Via Del Robles, Fallbrook 2,654 10/28/2022 $1,425,000
2493 Palo Vista Rd, Fallbrook 3,037 06/01/2020 $766,000
2617 Via Del Robles, Fallbrook 4,302 09/23/1999
2719 Via Del Robles, Fallbrook 2,398 06/08/2018 $660,000
2715 Via Del Robles, Fallbrook 2,318 03/30/2022
2717 Via Del Robles, Fallbrook 3,960 02/08/2000 $359,000
2528 Valerie Dr, Fallbrook 3,626 02/21/2023 $1,650,000
2440 Gracey Ln, Fallbrook 3,022 06/21/2019 $825,000
2706 Via Del Robles, Fallbrook 1,915 12/15/1997
2713 Via Del Robles, Fallbrook 2,949 06/09/2003
2705 Via Del Robles, Fallbrook 2,052 03/25/2022 $952,000
2455 Wintergreen Ln, Fallbrook 2,173 07/02/1996