San Diego County  »  92028  »  Rice Canyon Rd  »  646 Rice Canyon Rd

646 Rice Canyon Road, Fallbrook, CA 92028 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

646 Rice Canyon Road, Fallbrook, CA 92028
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 646 Rice Canyon Road, Fallbrook
Zip code 92028
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 646 Rice Canyon Road, Fallbrook

Sale date 02/05/2002
Sale price $51,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,844

Lot & Building Information for 646 Rice Canyon Road, Fallbrook

Building class 11-40 Acres (62)
Acreage 27.71
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Agricultural (A70)

Other Property Data for 646 Rice Canyon Road, Fallbrook

• • Improvements for 646 Rice Canyon Road, Fallbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 646 Rice Canyon Road, Fallbrook

What is the assessed value of 646 Rice Canyon Road, Fallbrook, CA 92028 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $177,264, the tax amount paid for 646 Rice Canyon Road, Fallbrook, CA 92028 is $1,844.

When was 646 Rice Canyon Road, Fallbrook, CA 92028 last sold and what was the last sale price?

646 Rice Canyon Road, Fallbrook, CA 92028 was last sold in 02/05/2002 for $51,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 646 Rice Canyon Road, Fallbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 646 Rice Canyon Road, Fallbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2002 $51,000
06/01/2000 $120,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 646 Rice Canyon Road, Fallbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 646 Rice Canyon Road, Fallbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
02/05/2002 Deed
06/01/2000 Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 646 Rice Canyon Road, Fallbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 646 Rice Canyon Road, Fallbrook, CA 92028. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,844
Market value $177,264

Assessment History for 646 Rice Canyon Road, Fallbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 646 Rice Canyon Road, Fallbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $177,264 1.0403 $1,844 +2.08%
2024-2025 $173,789 1.0395 $1,807 +2.47%
2023-2024 $170,382 1.0347 $1,763 +1.44%
2022-2023 $167,042 1.0406 $1,738 +2.72%
2021-2022 $163,767 1.03313 $1,692 -1.46%

Permits for 646 Rice Canyon Road, Fallbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 646 Rice Canyon Road, Fallbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Fallbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$825,000
1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$426
0.5% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fallbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fallbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fallbrook and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 646 Rice Canyon Road, Fallbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 646 Rice Canyon Road, Fallbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Canyon Ridge Christian Prep NR Private PK-12 30 1.83
Canyon Ridge Christian Prep NR Private PK-12 30 1.83
Vallecitos Elementary School 6 Public K-8 188 2.18
Shiloh Christian School NR Private K-12 0 3.84
Lake Shore Christian School NR Private 1-12 6 3.95

Nearest middle schools

Canyon Ridge Christian Prep NR Private PK-12 30 1.83
Vallecitos Elementary School 6 Public K-8 188 2.18
Shiloh Christian School NR Private K-12 0 3.84
Lake Shore Christian School NR Private 1-12 6 3.95
Aswe-T Pati'A Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.96

Nearest high schools

Canyon Ridge Christian Prep NR Private PK-12 30 1.83
Shiloh Christian School NR Private K-12 0 3.84
Lake Shore Christian School NR Private 1-12 6 3.95
Aswe-T Pati'A Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.96
Ashwet Patia Christion School NR Private K-12 7 3.96

Neighbors for 646 Rice Canyon Road, Fallbrook

Here are the neighbors for 646 Rice Canyon Road, Fallbrook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
755 Rice Canyon Rd, Fallbrook 3,537 06/20/2002 $344,000
911 Rice Canyon Rd, Fallbrook 1,041 09/12/2012 $310,000
365 Ranger Rd, Fallbrook 2,436 08/12/2015 $610,000
669 Ranger Rd, Fallbrook 1,512 04/06/2012 $120,000
675 Rice Canyon Rd, Fallbrook 2,712 04/05/2021 $730,000
367 Ranger Rd, Fallbrook 10/03/2018 $235,000
375 Ranger Rd, Fallbrook 1,420 01/11/2013 $245,000
823 Rice Canyon Rd, Fallbrook 2,674
333 Ranger Rd, Fallbrook 2,705 04/02/2004 $590,000
868 Rice Canyon Rd, Fallbrook 1,107 07/07/2006 $480,000
361 Ranger Rd, Fallbrook 2,286 04/03/2006
407 Ranger Rd, Fallbrook 2,391 06/17/2013 $472,000
890 Rice Canyon Rd, Fallbrook 2,682 02/23/2018
801 Rice Canyon Rd, Fallbrook 1,568 06/06/2003 $415,000
875 Rice Canyon Rd, Fallbrook 2,732 07/17/2009 $520,000
650 Rice Canyon Rd, Fallbrook 2,261 06/26/2009 $325,000
275 Ranger Rd, Fallbrook 537 06/20/2007
750 Rice Canyon Rd, Fallbrook 04/20/2005 $500,000
8957 Moon Ridge Rd, Fallbrook 962 09/30/2015 $240,000
671 Ranger Rd, Fallbrook 1,628 01/29/2020 $610,000