San Diego County  »  92059  »  Rancho Heights Rd  »  12209 Rancho Heights Rd

12209 Rancho Heights Road, Pala, CA 92059 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12209 Rancho Heights Road, Pala, CA 92059
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12209 Rancho Heights Road, Pala
Zip code 92059
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 12209 Rancho Heights Road, Pala

Sale date 09/02/2016
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,820

Lot & Building Information for 12209 Rancho Heights Road, Pala

Building sqft 2,752
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 20.95
Units 1
Year built 2003
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Agricultural (A70)

Other Property Data for 12209 Rancho Heights Road, Pala

• • Improvements for 12209 Rancho Heights Road, Pala , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12209 Rancho Heights Road, Pala

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12209 Rancho Heights Road, Pala, CA 92059?

12209 Rancho Heights Road, Pala, CA 92059 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,752 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12209 Rancho Heights Road, Pala, CA 92059 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $841,418, the tax amount paid for 12209 Rancho Heights Road, Pala, CA 92059 is $8,893.

When was 12209 Rancho Heights Road, Pala, CA 92059 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12209 Rancho Heights Road, Pala, CA 92059 was last sold in 09/02/2016 for $725,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12209 Rancho Heights Road, Pala

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12209 Rancho Heights Road, Pala, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2016 $725,000
02/21/2002 $87,500
02/04/2000 $20,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12209 Rancho Heights Road, Pala with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12209 Rancho Heights Road, Pala

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
09/02/2016
07/14/2008 Deed
07/09/2008 Deed
09/27/2004 Deed
02/21/2002 Deed
02/04/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12209 Rancho Heights Road, Pala

Access detailed property tax data for 12209 Rancho Heights Road, Pala, CA 92059. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,894
Current property tax $8,820
Market value $841,418

Assessment History for 12209 Rancho Heights Road, Pala

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12209 Rancho Heights Road, Pala, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $841,418 1.057 $8,894 +2.07%
2024-2025 $824,921 1.0563 $8,714 +2.18%
2023-2024 $808,747 1.0544 $8,527 +1.50%
2022-2023 $792,890 1.0595 $8,401 +1.87%
2021-2022 $777,344 1.06094 $8,247 +0.03%

Permits for 12209 Rancho Heights Road, Pala

The complete history of permits filed for 12209 Rancho Heights Road, Pala, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12209 Rancho Heights Road, Pala, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12209 Rancho Heights Road, Pala to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pechanga School NR Private K-4 0 1.51
Helen Hunt Jackson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 484 2.72
Tony Tobin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 719 3.18
Temecula Luiseno Elementary School 6 Public K-5 774 3.31
Pauba Valley Elementary School 6 Public K-5 576 3.35

Nearest middle schools

Brentwood Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.74
Erle Stanley Gardner Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,044 3.76