San Diego County  »  92028  »  Dos Lomas Pl  »  2893 Dos Lomas Pl

2893 Dos Lomas Place, Fallbrook, CA 92028 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2893 Dos Lomas Place, Fallbrook, CA 92028
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2893 Dos Lomas Place, Fallbrook
Zip code 92028
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 2893 Dos Lomas Place, Fallbrook

Sale date 04/13/2001
Sale price $155,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,528

Lot & Building Information for 2893 Dos Lomas Place, Fallbrook

Building sqft 3,007
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 3.79
Units 1
Year built 2002
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Agricultural (A70)

Other Property Data for 2893 Dos Lomas Place, Fallbrook

• • Improvements for 2893 Dos Lomas Place, Fallbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2893 Dos Lomas Place, Fallbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2893 Dos Lomas Place, Fallbrook, CA 92028?

2893 Dos Lomas Place, Fallbrook, CA 92028 was built in 2002 and has a total of 3,007 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2893 Dos Lomas Place, Fallbrook, CA 92028 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $822,509, the tax amount paid for 2893 Dos Lomas Place, Fallbrook, CA 92028 is $8,600.

When was 2893 Dos Lomas Place, Fallbrook, CA 92028 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2893 Dos Lomas Place, Fallbrook, CA 92028 was last sold in 04/13/2001 for $155,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2893 Dos Lomas Place, Fallbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2893 Dos Lomas Place, Fallbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2001 $155,000
04/18/1997 $650,000
01/18/1994 $5,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2893 Dos Lomas Place, Fallbrook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2893 Dos Lomas Place, Fallbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/13/2001 Deed
04/18/1997 Deed
01/18/1994 Trustees Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2893 Dos Lomas Place, Fallbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 2893 Dos Lomas Place, Fallbrook, CA 92028. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,601
Current property tax $8,528
Market value $822,509

Assessment History for 2893 Dos Lomas Place, Fallbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2893 Dos Lomas Place, Fallbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $822,509 1.0457 $8,601 +2.11%
2024-2025 $806,382 1.0446 $8,423 +2.22%
2023-2024 $790,572 1.0423 $8,240 +1.74%
2022-2023 $775,071 1.045 $8,099 +1.80%
2021-2022 $759,874 1.04696 $7,956 -0.22%

Permits for 2893 Dos Lomas Place, Fallbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 2893 Dos Lomas Place, Fallbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Fallbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$778,500
-8.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$426
-5.3% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fallbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fallbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fallbrook and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2893 Dos Lomas Place, Fallbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2893 Dos Lomas Place, Fallbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Family Education Academy NR Private 1-12 27 1.36
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.53
Live Oak Elementary School 6 Public K-6 644 2.59
Pam's Preschool, Kindergarten and First Grade NR Private PK, K-1 0 2.83

Nearest middle schools

Family Education Academy NR Private 1-12 27 1.36
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.53
James E. Potter Intermediate School 4 Public 7-8 729 2.47
Shiloh Christian School NR Private K-12 0 2.89
Norman L. Sullivan Middle School 5 Public 6-8 470 3.12

Nearest high schools

Family Education Academy NR Private 1-12 27 1.36
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.53
Oasis High (Alternative) School 8 Public 9-12 66 2.10
Ivy High (Continuation) School 3 Public 9-12 103 2.28
Fallbrook High School 6 Public 9-12 1,924 2.31

Neighbors for 2893 Dos Lomas Place, Fallbrook

Here are the neighbors for 2893 Dos Lomas Place, Fallbrook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3440 Gird Rd, Fallbrook 3,510 06/24/2022 $1,615,000
2894 Dos Lomas Pl, Fallbrook 3,838 02/12/2004 $880,000
2869 Dos Lomas Pl, Fallbrook 3,028 01/26/2021 $1,215,000
2841 Dos Lomas Pl, Fallbrook 4,095 09/05/2025 $1,540,000
2819 Dos Lomas Pl, Fallbrook 3,511 06/20/2014 $850,000
2793 Dos Lomas, Fallbrook 3,305 06/17/2019 $965,000
2749 Via Rancheros, Fallbrook 4,633 02/13/2019 $1,225,000
3447 Oak Cliff Dr, Fallbrook 3,112
3460 Gird Rd, Fallbrook 1,883 07/10/2015 $425,000
3651 Laketree Dr, Fallbrook 3,706 06/25/2019 $850,000
2835 Dos Lomas Pl, Fallbrook 3,893 06/15/2020 $1,125,000
2805 Dos Lomas, Fallbrook 3,384 04/28/2017 $945,000
2771 Dos Lomas, Fallbrook 3,303 06/07/2024 $1,800,000
2737 Dos Lomas, Fallbrook 3,808 06/22/2023 $1,500,000
3360 Gird Rd, Fallbrook 1,704 01/24/2014 $260,000
2797 Pala Mesa Ln, Fallbrook 5,082
3701 Pala Mesa Dr, Fallbrook 1,841 12/05/2005
3653 Laketree Dr, Fallbrook 3,065 07/30/2024 $1,300,000
2703 Via Rancheros, Fallbrook 3,672 07/22/2020 $1,279,000
3657 Laketree Dr, Fallbrook 1,929 04/04/2024 $978,500