San Diego County  »  92028  »  Carlton Way  »  2846 Carlton Way

2846 Carlton Way, Fallbrook, CA 92028 Property Information

2846 Carlton Way, Fallbrook, CA 92028 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2846 Carlton Way, Fallbrook, CA 92028
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2846 Carlton Way, Fallbrook
Zip code 92028
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 2846 Carlton Way, Fallbrook

Sale date 04/08/2025
Sale price $965,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,524

Lot & Building Information for 2846 Carlton Way, Fallbrook

Building sqft 3,069
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.294 i
Units 1
Year built 1967
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 2846 Carlton Way, Fallbrook

• • Improvements for 2846 Carlton Way, Fallbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2846 Carlton Way, Fallbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2846 Carlton Way, Fallbrook, CA 92028?

2846 Carlton Way, Fallbrook, CA 92028 was built in 1967 and has a total of 3,069 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2846 Carlton Way, Fallbrook, CA 92028 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $726,503, the tax amount paid for 2846 Carlton Way, Fallbrook, CA 92028 is $7,597.

When was 2846 Carlton Way, Fallbrook, CA 92028 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2846 Carlton Way, Fallbrook, CA 92028 was last sold in 04/08/2025 for $965,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2846 Carlton Way, Fallbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2846 Carlton Way, Fallbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2025 $965,000
11/17/2003 $511,000
04/16/2001 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2846 Carlton Way, Fallbrook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2846 Carlton Way, Fallbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
04/08/2025
11/17/2003 Deed
04/16/2001 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2846 Carlton Way, Fallbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 2846 Carlton Way, Fallbrook, CA 92028. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,597
Current property tax $7,524
Market value $726,503

Assessment History for 2846 Carlton Way, Fallbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2846 Carlton Way, Fallbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $726,503 1.0457 $7,597 +2.11%
2024-2025 $712,259 1.0446 $7,440 +2.22%
2023-2024 $698,294 1.0423 $7,278 +1.74%
2022-2023 $684,603 1.045 $7,154 +1.81%
2021-2022 $671,180 1.04696 $7,027 -0.23%

Permits for 2846 Carlton Way, Fallbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 2846 Carlton Way, Fallbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Fallbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$825,000
1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$426
0.5% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fallbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fallbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fallbrook and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2846 Carlton Way, Fallbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2846 Carlton Way, Fallbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lake Shore Christian School NR Private 1-12 6 2.38
Family Education Academy NR Private 1-12 27 2.54
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 2.68
Live Oak Elementary School 6 Public K-6 644 2.74
Shiloh Christian School NR Private K-12 0 2.94

Nearest middle schools

Lake Shore Christian School NR Private 1-12 6 2.38
Family Education Academy NR Private 1-12 27 2.54
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 2.68
James E. Potter Intermediate School 4 Public 7-8 729 2.76
Shiloh Christian School NR Private K-12 0 2.94

Nearest high schools

Lake Shore Christian School NR Private 1-12 6 2.38
Family Education Academy NR Private 1-12 27 2.54
New Covenant Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 2.68
Shiloh Christian School NR Private K-12 0 2.94
Oasis High (Alternative) School 8 Public 9-12 66 2.96

Neighbors for 2846 Carlton Way, Fallbrook

Here are the neighbors for 2846 Carlton Way, Fallbrook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2822 Carlton Way, Fallbrook 2,082 09/27/2018
2855 Carlton Way, Fallbrook 3,068 06/23/1993 $260,000
3466 Laketree Dr, Fallbrook 3,236 08/28/2024 $830,000
2807 Lakemont Dr, Fallbrook 2,040 12/17/2013 $489,000
2815 Golfview Dr, Fallbrook 2,235 06/10/2003 $425,000
2807 Carlton Way, Fallbrook 2,270 08/11/2025 $773,500
2816 Carlton Way, Fallbrook 2,676 12/08/2022 $855,000
3503 Laketree Dr, Fallbrook 2,271 06/21/2018 $565,000
2821 Lakemont Dr, Fallbrook 2,023 08/16/2010
2843 Carlton Way, Fallbrook 2,447 05/13/2021 $754,000
2837 Carlton Way, Fallbrook 2,169
3465 Laketree Dr, Fallbrook 1,970 06/13/2019 $600,000
2834 Carlton Way, Fallbrook 2,407 10/05/2018 $640,000
3459 Laketree Dr, Fallbrook 2,954 12/15/1992 $242,500
2829 Lakemont Dr, Fallbrook 2,205 12/24/2024
3430 Laketree Dr, Fallbrook 2,981 06/13/2019 $498,000
3442 Laketree Dr, Fallbrook 2,134 10/10/2007 $485,000
2858 Carlton Way, Fallbrook 3,260 04/17/2000 $420,000
3454 Laketree Dr, Fallbrook 2,155 12/15/2015 $560,000
2833 Lakemont Dr, Fallbrook 2,320 11/12/2024 $910,000