San Diego County  »  92082  »  Cool Valley Rd  »  14949 Cool Valley Rd

14949 Cool Valley Road, Valley Center, CA 92082 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14949 Cool Valley Road, Valley Center, CA 92082
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14949 Cool Valley Road, Valley Center
Zip code 92082
County San Diego

Sales & Tax Overview for 14949 Cool Valley Road, Valley Center

Sale date 08/29/2022
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,798

Lot & Building Information for 14949 Cool Valley Road, Valley Center

Building sqft 1,680
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 2.34
Units 1
Year built 1986
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A70)

Other Property Data for 14949 Cool Valley Road, Valley Center

• • Improvements for 14949 Cool Valley Road, Valley Center , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14949 Cool Valley Road, Valley Center

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14949 Cool Valley Road, Valley Center, CA 92082?

14949 Cool Valley Road, Valley Center, CA 92082 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14949 Cool Valley Road, Valley Center, CA 92082 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $832,320, the tax amount paid for 14949 Cool Valley Road, Valley Center, CA 92082 is $8,797.

When was 14949 Cool Valley Road, Valley Center, CA 92082 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14949 Cool Valley Road, Valley Center, CA 92082 was last sold in 08/29/2022 for $800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14949 Cool Valley Road, Valley Center

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14949 Cool Valley Road, Valley Center, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2022 $800,000
07/06/1994 $215,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14949 Cool Valley Road, Valley Center with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14949 Cool Valley Road, Valley Center

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/29/2022
07/06/1994 Deed
02/25/1994 Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14949 Cool Valley Road, Valley Center

Access detailed property tax data for 14949 Cool Valley Road, Valley Center, CA 92082. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,798
Market value $832,320

Assessment History for 14949 Cool Valley Road, Valley Center

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14949 Cool Valley Road, Valley Center, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $832,320 1.057 $8,798 +2.07%
2024-2025 $816,000 1.0563 $8,619 +9.14%
2023-2024 $749,000 1.0544 $7,897 +114.49%
2022-2023 $347,522 1.0595 $3,682 +1.86%
2021-2022 $340,708 1.06094 $3,615 +0.02%

Permits for 14949 Cool Valley Road, Valley Center

The complete history of permits filed for 14949 Cool Valley Road, Valley Center, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Center residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$893,000
-3.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$411
0.2% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$900,000
2.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Center so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Center and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14949 Cool Valley Road, Valley Center, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14949 Cool Valley Road, Valley Center to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Catholic Clan Academy NR Private K-12 6 0.24
Pine Glen Academy NR Private 1-12 30 0.88
Valley Center Primary NR Public K-2 526 1.87
Pleasant Knoll School NR Private 1-12 6 2.15
Valley Center Elementary 5 Public 3-5 448 2.26

Nearest middle schools

Catholic Clan Academy NR Private K-12 6 0.24
Pine Glen Academy NR Private 1-12 30 0.88
Pleasant Knoll School NR Private 1-12 6 2.15
Valley Center Prep 3 Public K-12 84 2.27
All Tribes Charter School 3 Charter 6-12 59 3.19

Nearest high schools

Catholic Clan Academy NR Private K-12 6 0.24
Pine Glen Academy NR Private 1-12 30 0.88
Valley Center High 6 Public 9-12 1,181 1.39
Oak Glen High School 3 Public 9-12 85 1.62
Pleasant Knoll School NR Private 1-12 6 2.15

Neighbors for 14949 Cool Valley Road, Valley Center

Here are the neighbors for 14949 Cool Valley Road, Valley Center.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30309 Callejo Feliz Ter, Valley Center 2,482
15990 Callejo Feliz Dr, Valley Center 2,428 04/01/2016 $360,000
14947 Cool Valley Rd, Valley Center 1,633 03/24/2014 $352,500
14957 Cool Valley Rd, Valley Center 2,060 06/25/2025 $950,000
30490 Coyote Run, Valley Center 4,706 10/22/2015
30401 Callejo Feliz Ter, Valley Center 2,256 01/10/2013 $405,000
30377 Callejo Feliz Ter, Valley Center 1,702 07/18/2025 $812,000
30355 Callejo Feliz Ter, Valley Center 2,862 07/30/2010 $340,000
14931 Cool Valley Rd, Valley Center 1,798 11/04/2025 $880,000
30371 Coyote Run, Valley Center 03/03/2021 $200,000
15645 Cool Valley Rd, Valley Center 1,876 06/06/2012 $334,000
14821 Cool Valley Rd, Valley Center 4,445
14935 Cool Valley Rd, Valley Center 1,068 11/14/1997 $65,000
14743 Cool Valley Rd, Valley Center 1,041 06/21/2002 $195,000
30356 Coyote Run, Valley Center 10/13/1999 $81,000
30344 Coyote Run, Valley Center 1,928 08/05/1988 $200,000
30346 The Yellow Brick Rd, Valley Center 2,010 03/30/2017 $445,000
14951 Cool Valley Rd, Valley Center 1,008 01/12/2018 $325,000
30331 Callejo Feliz Ter, Valley Center 2,130 01/24/2020 $574,000
30370 Eagles Noel, Valley Center 1,807 09/25/2024 $820,000