San Diego County  »  711 Michigan Ave

711 Michigan Avenue, Oceanside, CA 92054 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

711 Michigan Avenue, Oceanside, CA 92054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 711 Michigan Avenue, Oceanside
Zip code 92054
County San Diego
Neighborhood Townsite

Sales & Tax Overview for 711 Michigan Avenue, Oceanside

Sale date 01/15/2021
Sale price $995,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,281

Lot & Building Information for 711 Michigan Avenue, Oceanside

Building sqft 2,214
Building class Multiple 2 to 4 Units or 2 Houses (13)
Acreage 0.107
Units 3
Year built 1932
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Residential (RH)

Other Property Data for 711 Michigan Avenue, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 711 Michigan Avenue, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 711 Michigan Avenue, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 711 Michigan Avenue, Oceanside, CA 92054?

711 Michigan Avenue, Oceanside, CA 92054 was built in 1932 and has a total of 2,214 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 711 Michigan Avenue, Oceanside, CA 92054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,278,016, the tax amount paid for 711 Michigan Avenue, Oceanside, CA 92054 is $14,280.

When was 711 Michigan Avenue, Oceanside, CA 92054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

711 Michigan Avenue, Oceanside, CA 92054 was last sold in 01/15/2021 for $995,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 711 Michigan Avenue, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 711 Michigan Avenue, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2021 $995,000
03/13/2019 $850,000
10/03/2016 $710,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 711 Michigan Avenue, Oceanside with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 711 Michigan Avenue, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
01/15/2021
03/13/2019
10/03/2016
07/28/2013
07/09/2003 Deed
07/14/2000 Deed
01/29/1999 Deed
02/21/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 711 Michigan Avenue, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 711 Michigan Avenue, Oceanside, CA 92054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,281
Market value $1,278,016

Assessment History for 711 Michigan Avenue, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 711 Michigan Avenue, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,278,016 1.1174 $14,281 +20.96%
2024-2025 $1,055,899 1.1181 $11,806 +3.17%
2023-2024 $1,035,196 1.1054 $11,443 +1.54%
2022-2023 $1,014,899 1.1105 $11,270 +13.13%
2021-2022 $875,981 1.13721 $9,962 +2.16%

Permits for 711 Michigan Avenue, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 711 Michigan Avenue, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oceanside residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$835,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$529
-1.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oceanside so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oceanside and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oceanside and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 711 Michigan Avenue, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 711 Michigan Avenue, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools