San Diego County  »  1012 S Coast Hwy

1012 South Coast Highway, Oceanside, CA 92054 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1012 South Coast Highway, Oceanside, CA 92054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1012 South Coast Highway, Oceanside
Zip code 92054
County San Diego
Neighborhood Townsite

Sales & Tax Overview for 1012 South Coast Highway, Oceanside

Property tax $18,868

Lot & Building Information for 1012 South Coast Highway, Oceanside

Building sqft 9,736
Building class 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21)
Acreage 0.422
Units 1
Year built 1970

Other Property Data for 1012 South Coast Highway, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 1012 South Coast Highway, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1012 South Coast Highway, Oceanside

How many square feet does 1012 South Coast Highway, Oceanside, CA 92054 have?

This 1 to 3 Story Miscellaneous Store Buildings (21) located at 1012 South Coast Highway, Oceanside, CA 92054 has a total of 9,736 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1012 South Coast Highway, Oceanside, CA 92054?

1012 South Coast Highway, Oceanside, CA 92054 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,688,590.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1012 South Coast Highway, Oceanside

No photo available
1012-1016 S Coast Hwy
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/18/2024
Last updated 03/24/2026
Lot size 0.36 Acre

Oceanside is one of the most truly unique beach communities in the county. This authentic beach town has a tangible laid-back vibe and is known for its pristine 3.5 miles of beaches, iconic pier, and quaint harbor. Surfing, skateboarding and bike riding have always been the most popular pastimes here. In recent years Coastal Oceanside has become a hot-spot for farm-to-table dining experiences, along with new breweries, cafes, boutiques, coffee shops, surf shops and skate shops. Oceanside is having a resurgence thanks to new development that’s happened over the past few years. The growth has brought in new beachfront hotels like the Mission Pacific Hotel & The Seabird Resort, eateries such as Craft Coast Beer & Tacos and The Plot, coffee roasteries such as Vigilante Coffee, and an influx of retail shops like Rais Case and Brixton.PROPERTY FEATURES - Highly Visible Location on South Coast Hwy (24,000 CPD) - (3) Multi-Tenant Retail/Office Buildings Totaling 11,534 SF - Open Office Floor Plan - 2nd Story Offices - Have Excellent Ocean Views - Parking: 3.3/1,000 SF - Blocks to Beaches, Restaurants, and Transportation - 1 Mile from I-5 Freeway, Central Location Between San Diego & Orange Counties ***CONTACT LISTING BROKERS FOR MORE INFORMATION***

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
I General Office $22.80/Sqft/Year 1,050 Trent France
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
1012-1016 S Coast Hwy
1012 South Coast Highway, Oceanside
Property Street Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1050 Sqft
Price $22.80/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1012 South Coast Highway, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1012 South Coast Highway, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1012 South Coast Highway, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
06/23/2015 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1012 South Coast Highway, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 1012 South Coast Highway, Oceanside, CA 92054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,868
Market value $1,688,590

Assessment History for 1012 South Coast Highway, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1012 South Coast Highway, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,688,590 1.1174 $18,868 +1.94%
2024-2025 $1,655,481 1.1181 $18,510 +3.17%
2023-2024 $1,623,021 1.1054 $17,941 +1.53%
2022-2023 $1,591,198 1.1105 $17,670 -0.40%
2021-2022 $1,559,999 1.13721 $17,740 +2.16%

Permits for 1012 South Coast Highway, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 1012 South Coast Highway, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oceanside residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$835,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$529
-1.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oceanside so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oceanside and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oceanside and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,417
Median age 39.1
Average household income $113,489
Family households 57.8%
Occupied housing units 15,513
Owner occupied units 39.1%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $962,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $758,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1012 South Coast Highway, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)