San Diego County  »  92010  »  Via Masada  »  2609 Via Masada

2609 Via Masada, Carlsbad, CA 92010 Property Information

2609 Via Masada, Carlsbad, CA 92010 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2609 Via Masada, Carlsbad, CA 92010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2609 Via Masada, Carlsbad
Zip code 92010
County San Diego
Neighborhood Tanglewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 2609 Via Masada, Carlsbad

Current property tax $2,027

Lot & Building Information for 2609 Via Masada, Carlsbad

Building sqft 1,496
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.047
Units 1
Year built 1986
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 2609 Via Masada, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 2609 Via Masada, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2609 Via Masada, Carlsbad

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2609 Via Masada, Carlsbad, CA 92010?

2609 Via Masada, Carlsbad, CA 92010 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,496 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2609 Via Masada, Carlsbad, CA 92010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $195,001, the tax amount paid for 2609 Via Masada, Carlsbad, CA 92010 is $2,102.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2609 Via Masada, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2609 Via Masada, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2609 Via Masada, Carlsbad

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2609 Via Masada, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 2609 Via Masada, Carlsbad, CA 92010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,103
Current property tax $2,027
Market value $195,001

Assessment History for 2609 Via Masada, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2609 Via Masada, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $195,001 1.0783 $2,103 +3.55%
2024-2025 $191,179 1.0622 $2,031 +0.49%
2023-2024 $187,431 1.0782 $2,021 +1.55%
2022-2023 $183,757 1.0827 $1,990 +0.78%
2021-2022 $180,155 1.09606 $1,975 -0.37%

Permits for 2609 Via Masada, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 2609 Via Masada, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,438,000
-0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$700
5.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2609 Via Masada, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2609 Via Masada, Carlsbad to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bright Horizons Carlsbad School NR Private K 8 0.42
Hope Elementary School 7 Public K-5 639 0.84
Audeo Charter School II 3 Charter K-12 219 0.89
Beautiful Saviour Lutheran Elementary School NR Private K-4 22 0.92
Carlsbad Seaside Academy 7 Public K-12 84 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Audeo Charter School II 3 Charter K-12 219 0.89
Carlsbad Seaside Academy 7 Public K-12 84 0.93
Valley Middle School 6 Public 6-8 866 1.08
St. Patrick Catholic School NR Private K-8 467 1.59
Calavera Hills Middle School 7 Public 6-8 643 1.69

Nearest high schools

Audeo Charter School II 3 Charter K-12 219 0.89
Carlsbad Village Academy 2 Public 10-12 59 0.93
Carlsbad High School 9 Public 9-12 2,290 0.93
Carlsbad Seaside Academy 7 Public K-12 84 0.93
Casa Montessori De Carlsbad NR Private 0 1.72

Neighbors for 2609 Via Masada, Carlsbad

Here are the neighbors for 2609 Via Masada, Carlsbad.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2613 Via Masada, Carlsbad 1,496 05/17/2013 $315,000
2604 Via Masada, Carlsbad 1,496 10/09/2003 $301,000
2615 Via Masada, Carlsbad 1,716 07/07/1993 $135,000
2601 Via Masada, Carlsbad 1,716 12/01/2017 $435,000
2603 Via Masada, Carlsbad 1,496 06/30/2000 $194,000
2606 Via Masada, Carlsbad 1,496 07/30/2003 $319,500
2608 Via Masada, Carlsbad 1,496 11/22/1991 $143,000
3211 Via Cajita, Carlsbad 1,496 06/25/2003 $325,000
3205 Via Cajita, Carlsbad 1,496 05/21/2025 $780,000
2612 Via Masada, Carlsbad 1,716 05/10/2010 $285,000
2602 Via Masada, Carlsbad 1,716 04/29/2013 $350,000
2610 Via Masada, Carlsbad 1,496 02/20/2004 $350,000
2611 Via Masada, Carlsbad 1,496 03/22/2022 $826,000
3215 Via Cajita, Carlsbad 1,716 06/07/1988 $126,900
2607 Via Masada, Carlsbad 1,496 09/28/2018 $457,000
2605 Via Masada, Carlsbad 1,496
2617 Via Masada, Carlsbad 1,104 03/20/2015 $358,000
3213 Via Cajita, Carlsbad 1,496 09/24/1991 $146,000
3209 Via Cajita, Carlsbad 1,496 04/30/2021 $730,000
3207 Via Cajita, Carlsbad 1,496 02/17/2005