San Diego County  »  3580 Surf Pl

3580 Surf Place, Oceanside, CA 92056 Property Information

3580 Surf Place, Oceanside, CA 92056 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3580 Surf Place, Oceanside, CA 92056
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3580 Surf Place, Oceanside
Zip code 92056
County San Diego
Neighborhood Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 3580 Surf Place, Oceanside

Property tax $670

Lot & Building Information for 3580 Surf Place, Oceanside

Building sqft 1,191
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.03
Units 1
Year built 1974
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 3580 Surf Place, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 3580 Surf Place, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3580 Surf Place, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3580 Surf Place, Oceanside, CA 92056?

3580 Surf Place, Oceanside, CA 92056 was built in 1974 and has a total of 1,191 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3580 Surf Place, Oceanside, CA 92056 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $62,091, the tax amount paid for 3580 Surf Place, Oceanside, CA 92056 is $669.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3580 Surf Place, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3580 Surf Place, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3580 Surf Place, Oceanside

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 3580 Surf Place, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 3580 Surf Place, Oceanside, CA 92056. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $670
Market value $62,091

Assessment History for 3580 Surf Place, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3580 Surf Place, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $62,091 1.0783 $670 +3.55%
2024-2025 $60,874 1.0622 $647 +0.49%
2023-2024 $59,681 1.0782 $643 +1.50%
2022-2023 $58,512 1.0827 $634 +0.83%
2021-2022 $57,365 1.09606 $629 -0.36%

Permits for 3580 Surf Place, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 3580 Surf Place, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oceanside residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$835,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$529
-1.1% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oceanside so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oceanside and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oceanside and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3580 Surf Place, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3580 Surf Place, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Calavera Hills Elementary School 7 Public K-5 449 0.62
Casita Center For Science/Math/Technology 8 Public K-5 683 0.73
Bella Mente Montessori Academy 4 Charter K-8 398 0.75
Tri-City Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 603 0.82
Tri-City Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 603 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Calavera Hills Middle School 7 Public 6-8 643 0.59
Bella Mente Montessori Academy 4 Charter K-8 398 0.75
Tri-City Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 603 0.82
New Venture Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 113 1.38
Madison Middle School 4 Public 6-8 956 1.54

Nearest high schools

Tri-City Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 603 0.82
Sage Creek High School 10 Public 9-12 1,392 1.53
Coastal Academy Charter 6 Charter K-12 1,789 1.95
Major General Raymond Murray High School 2 Public 10-12 230 2.14
San Diego Neighborhood Homeschools NR Charter K-12 141 2.21

Neighbors for 3580 Surf Place, Oceanside

Here are the neighbors for 3580 Surf Place, Oceanside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3576 Surf Pl, Oceanside 1,191 12/23/2008 $165,000
3579 Surf Pl, Oceanside 968 02/27/2003
3550 Sandpiper Pl, Oceanside 1,000 08/01/2007
3574 Surf Pl, Oceanside 1,191
3572 Surf Pl, Oceanside 1,000 06/18/2021 $450,000
3592 Surf Pl, Oceanside 1,191 08/19/1988 $73,000
3590 Surf Pl, Oceanside 1,191 03/24/2016 $326,000
3552 Sandpiper Pl, Oceanside 968 04/13/1989 $74,500
3548 Sandpiper Pl, Oceanside 1,191 12/02/1998 $91,000
3571 Surf Pl, Oceanside 1,191 12/06/2011 $146,000
3586 Surf Pl, Oceanside 1,000 07/03/2007 $260,000
3582 Surf Pl, Oceanside 968 06/23/2008 $195,000
3577 Surf Pl, Oceanside 1,000 09/26/2016 $300,000
3573 Surf Pl, Oceanside 1,191 12/30/2004 $330,000
3575 Surf Pl, Oceanside 1,000 04/28/2004 $275,000
3569 Surf Pl, Oceanside 968 05/30/2014 $235,000
3594 Surf Pl, Oceanside 968 01/27/2012 $110,000
3578 Surf Pl, Oceanside 1,191 07/27/2009 $199,000
3588 Surf Pl, Oceanside 1,191 11/17/2005 $343,000
3584 Surf Pl, Oceanside 1,000 11/30/1999 $95,000