San Diego County  »  92010  »  Terrace Pl  »  3634 Terrace Pl

3634 Terrace Place, Carlsbad, CA 92010 Property Information

3634 Terrace Place, Carlsbad, CA 92010 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3634 Terrace Place, Carlsbad, CA 92010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3634 Terrace Place, Carlsbad
Zip code 92010
County San Diego
Neighborhood Calavera Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 3634 Terrace Place, Carlsbad

Sale date 08/17/2000
Sale price $400,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,430

Lot & Building Information for 3634 Terrace Place, Carlsbad

Building sqft 2,865
Building class Single Family Residence (11)
Acreage 0.143
Units 1
Year built 2001
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 3634 Terrace Place, Carlsbad

• • Improvements for 3634 Terrace Place, Carlsbad , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3634 Terrace Place, Carlsbad

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3634 Terrace Place, Carlsbad, CA 92010?

3634 Terrace Place, Carlsbad, CA 92010 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,865 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3634 Terrace Place, Carlsbad, CA 92010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $603,308, the tax amount paid for 3634 Terrace Place, Carlsbad, CA 92010 is $6,505.

When was 3634 Terrace Place, Carlsbad, CA 92010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3634 Terrace Place, Carlsbad, CA 92010 was last sold in 08/17/2000 for $400,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3634 Terrace Place, Carlsbad

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3634 Terrace Place, Carlsbad, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2000 $400,500

Title Documents for 3634 Terrace Place, Carlsbad

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Document
08/17/2000 Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3634 Terrace Place, Carlsbad

Access detailed property tax data for 3634 Terrace Place, Carlsbad, CA 92010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,505
Current property tax $6,430
Market value $603,308

Assessment History for 3634 Terrace Place, Carlsbad

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3634 Terrace Place, Carlsbad, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $603,308 1.0783 $6,505 +3.55%
2024-2025 $591,480 1.0622 $6,283 +0.49%
2023-2024 $579,884 1.0782 $6,252 +1.58%
2022-2023 $568,515 1.0827 $6,155 +0.75%
2021-2022 $557,368 1.09606 $6,109 -0.34%

Permits for 3634 Terrace Place, Carlsbad

The complete history of permits filed for 3634 Terrace Place, Carlsbad, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carlsbad residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,438,000
-0.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$700
5.7% YoY
San Diego County Median Sale Price
$865,000
-1.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carlsbad so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carlsbad and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Diego County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carlsbad and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3634 Terrace Place, Carlsbad, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3634 Terrace Place, Carlsbad to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Calavera Hills Elementary School 7 Public K-5 449 0.18
Hope Elementary School 7 Public K-5 639 0.72
New Venture Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 113 1.36
New Venture Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 113 1.36
Casita Center For Science/Math/Technology 8 Public K-5 683 1.42

Nearest middle schools

Calavera Hills Middle School 7 Public 6-8 643 0.19
New Venture Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 113 1.36
Bella Mente Montessori Academy 4 Charter K-8 398 1.53
Tri-City Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 603 1.59
Madison Middle School 4 Public 6-8 956 1.96

Nearest high schools

Sage Creek High School 10 Public 9-12 1,392 0.99
Tri-City Christian Schools NR Private PK-12 603 1.59
Carlsbad High School 9 Public 9-12 2,290 2.29
Carlsbad Seaside Academy 7 Public K-12 84 2.29
Carlsbad Village Academy 2 Public 10-12 59 2.29

Neighbors for 3634 Terrace Place, Carlsbad

Here are the neighbors for 3634 Terrace Place, Carlsbad.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3677 Strata Dr, Carlsbad 2,579 01/05/2007 $302,000
3673 Strata Dr, Carlsbad 3,102 10/23/2023 $1,810,000
3649 Strata Dr, Carlsbad 2,865 11/29/2000 $383,000
3916 Rockfield CT, Carlsbad 2,944 08/17/2020 $910,000
3638 Terrace Pl, Carlsbad 3,315 02/28/2008 $835,000
3627 Terrace Pl, Carlsbad 3,102 08/17/2000 $381,000
3669 Strata Dr, Carlsbad 3,102 10/25/2005 $915,000
3661 Strata Dr, Carlsbad 2,579 04/26/2012 $523,000
3653 Strata Dr, Carlsbad 2,579 05/30/2012 $550,000
3908 Rockfield CT, Carlsbad 2,944 03/09/2005 $768,000
3685 Strata Dr, Carlsbad 2,865 01/08/2021 $890,000
3693 Strata Dr, Carlsbad 2,579 08/27/2020 $877,000
3904 Rockfield CT, Carlsbad 2,585 10/02/2001 $378,000
3689 Strata Dr, Carlsbad 3,102 11/30/2001 $426,000
3912 Rockfield CT, Carlsbad 2,050 11/30/2007 $573,000
3657 Strata Dr, Carlsbad 2,865 07/28/2010 $710,000
3642 Terrace Pl, Carlsbad 2,865 08/18/2000 $384,500
3697 Strata Dr, Carlsbad 3,102 06/29/2006 $845,000
3699 Strata Dr, Carlsbad 2,579 11/30/2001 $410,500
3630 Terrace Pl, Carlsbad 2,579 12/14/2007 $675,000